注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修7Unit 1 Living well检测题  

2012-05-18 11:22:24|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

绝美的山村田园【图文】 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客

 

高考英语选修7Unit 1  Living well检测题 

 

一、语法填空 
Nowadays bargains are a   1  sight in our society.Almost every shop is full of bargains.In fact,nearly all kinds of commodities can be sold  2  a discount,which ranges 〖JP+3〗from 10 percent to even 90 percent,  3  your wildest 
imagination.
However,let,s have a closer look and see it in its true colors:it is nothing other than a dirty  4  to cheat some silly people out of their money.Shoppers will lose nothing because they already  5  the price before making discount.Furthermore,the real danger comes  6  some people,otherwise seemingly clever fellow,burst into a kind of “purchasing impulse(冲动)”.They buy a lot because it is offered at a low and advantageous price and there seems to be a hundred reasons  7  (back)the will.
Obviously,some measures must be taken to stop this dangerous  8  (tend).First of all youd better have an understanding of the nature of bargains,knowing it nothing else but a commercial trick.In  9  ,learn to wait.Just leave the idea aside for a few days and see  10  happens.You,ll realize later you,ve made a wise choice.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
One afternoon,my son Adam asked me,“Are all people the same even if they are different in color?”
I thought for a minute,and then I said,“I,ll explain,if you can just wait until we make a quick  1  at the grocery store.I have something interesting to show you.”
At the grocery store,we  2  some apples—red,green and yellow ones.Back home,I told Adam,“Its time to  3  your question.”I put one apple of each  4  on the table.Then I looked at Adam,who had a  5  look on his face.
“People are like apples.They come in all different colors,shapes and sizes.On the  6  ,some of the apples may not  7  look as delicious as the others.”As I was talking,Adam was   8  each one carefully.Then,I took each of the apples and peeled(削皮)them,  9  them back on the table,but in a different place.
“Okay,Adam,tell me which is which.”
He said,“I  10  tell.They all look the same now.”“Take a bite of each one.See if that helps  you  11  which one is which.”
He took  12  ,and then a huge smile came across his face.“People are  13  like apples!They are all different,but once you  14  the outside,theyre pretty much the same on the inside.”
He totally  15  it.I didn,t need to say or do anything else.
1.A.stop                  B.start
C.turn                    D.stay
2.A.bought                B.counted
C.saw                    D.collected
3.A.check                 B.mention
C.answer                 D.improve
4.A.size                  B.type
C.shape                  D.class
5.A.worried               B.satisfied
C.proud                  D.curious
6.A.outside               B.whole
C.table                  D.inside
7.A.still                  B.even
C.only                   D.ever
8.A.examining            B.measuring
C.drawing               D.packing
9.A.keeping              B.placing
C.pulling                D.giving
10.A.mustn,t             B.can,t
C.shouldn,t              D.needn,t
11.A.admit              B.consider
C.decide                D.believe
12.A.big bites            B.deep breaths
C.a firm hold             D.a close look
13.A.just                B.always
C.merely                D.seldom
14.A.put away            B.get down
C.hand out               D.take off
15.A.made               B.took
C.got                   D.did
三、阅读理解
专题训练(七)   时文阅读
时文阅读是高考阅读理解的考查重点。它所报道的都是国内外最新的事物或趋势,内容新颖,语言地道。阅读时文可拓宽考生视野,使考生了解国内外大事及最新动态,激发考生的阅读兴趣,增加考生的语言积累,进而提高考生的语用能力,从而做到从容应考。时文多为记叙文或说明文,或记叙某人某物,
或介绍某新生事物、科研进展、生活时尚等。此外,广告也可归为时文范畴。 因此,要正确理解阅读
材料,考生需灵活运用阅读技巧,从而准确把握文章脉络,抓住文章主旨。
◆ 活学活用
(2009年湖南卷)阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务。

RichardSolo 1800  Rechargable Battery
In just minutes a day,plug in and charge your iPhone quickly!
Just plug RichardSolo 1800 into your iPhone once or twice a day,for fifteen minutes,and keep your iPhone charged up.At your desk,or at dinner,plug RichardSolo into iPhone to instantly transfer charge.No more battery worries.RichardSolo will charge iPhone to full 1.5 times,and it is good for 3~5 years of recharges.
Use the iPhone while charging it.Even charge the RichardSolo 1800 and iPhone together at the same time.Take only one charger when traveling and wake up in the morning with the RichardSolo and the iPhone charged.RichardSolo 1800 is the largest in its class and holds its charge for months.Works with almost all iPhone cases.
Your satisfaction is guaranteed,with our 30-day return priviledge.If you are not satisfied for any reason,well email you a pre-paid return lable.
Actual customer comments:
To have your company exhibit such good service is unbelievably refreshing.-P.S.
This is what I call great customer support.I wish more companies would figure this out these days.Thank you so much.-D.C.
You have provided me  with one of the the best services I have ever seen on any online/telephone shopping.-T.K.
You must have the fastest processing and shipping in the industry!-M.C.
This is the best customer service experience I have had in a long time.-L.L.
I,ve read online about your amazing customer service,and I must say Im now a true believer.-B.L.
Ⅰ.根据所读短文,写一篇大约30词的摘要。
        ____________________________________________________

____________________________________________________

____________________________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择最佳答案。
 1.How long does it take the battery to charge up an iPhone?
A.15 minutes.             B.30 minutes.
C.1.5 hours.              D.3 hours.
2.What is special about the battery?
A.It is built in an iPhone.
B.It is the smallest of its kind.
C.It can also be used as a charger.
D.It keeps power for about 30 days.
3.Who mentions the transporting of the battery?
A.P.S.                   B.B.L.
C.M.C.                  D.T.K.
4.The customer comments on the battery are mainly about its _______.
A.quality                B.service
C.function               D.shopping

参考答案
一、
1.解析:“廉价商品如今在社会上随处可见,非常普遍”。
答案:common
2.解析:近乎所有的商品都能“打折出售”。at a discount为固定搭配。
答案:at
3.解析:“打折的幅度大大超出了我们的想象。”
答案:beyond
4.解析:从下文的“knowing it nothing else but a commercial trick”可得知答案。“打折是骗取钱财的肮脏把戏。”
答案:trick
5.解析:“对店主来说没有什么损失,因为在打折之前,他们已经‘提高’了商品的价格。”
答案:raise
6.解析:“一旦当人爆发出购买欲时,真正的危险就来了。”when引导时间状语从句。
答案:when
7.解析:考查非谓语动词。back在这里作动词,意思是“支持”。
答案:to back
8.解析:dangerous是形容词,形容词后接名词,所以填tendency。
答案:tendency
9.解析:上文提到“First of all youd better...”,这里应该是上文的延续,因此用“此外(in addition)”。
答案:addition
10.解析:从句子“Just leave the idea aside for a few days and see 10    happens”可知see后面接了一个宾语从句,从句中缺少了主语,因此应该填what。
答案:what
二、
1.解析:所给名词与make构成固定短语,意为“作短暂停留”。B.
make a start开始;C、D搭配不当。
答案:A
2.解析:由文中grocery store可知选A。
答案:A
3.解析:上文提出问题,现在当然应该“回答”了。
答案:C
4.解析:根据句意“现在我从每种类型的苹果中拿出一个,放到桌子上”可知选B。A.size大小;C.shape形状;D.class班级,等级。
答案:B
5.解析:Adam不知道我要做什么,所以会“好奇地”看着我。A.worried担心的,烦恼的;B.satisfied满足的;C.proud骄傲的,傲慢的。
答案:D
6.解析:根据倒数第二段倒数第一句中的“outside”可知。
答案:A
7.解析:所填词修饰动词look,意为“甚至”,选B。
答案:B
8.解析:根据句意:Adam仔细地检查了每个苹果。B.measure测量,衡量;C.draw画,取出;D.pack捆扎,打包。
答案:A
9.解析:此处考查非谓语动词作状语,逻辑主语是句子的主语。
答案:B
10.解析:此处情态动词can表能力,cant意为“不能”。
答案:B
11.解析:根据上下文:看看是否能帮你辨别出哪个是哪个。A.
admit承认;B.consider考虑;认为;D.believe相信。
答案:C
12.解析:根据文章倒数第三段第二句中“Take a bite”可知,选A。
答案:A
13.解析:just恰好,只是;B.always总是;C.merely仅仅,只不过,通常用在否定句中;D.seldom很少。
答案:A
14.解析:根据句意:但是一旦去掉外皮,……,去掉,脱掉,起飞,成名。A.put away放好下来,写下,(to)着手做;C.hand out分发题意不符。可知选D。
答案:D
15.解析:本句句意:他完全理解了。get it理解。
答案:C
三、
Ⅰ.
The text introduces some advantages of a new battery which can charge and be charged.It also cited some customers praise for the new battery to convince the readers of its good service.(32 words)
Ⅱ.
1.解析:事实细节题。根据第二段第一句可知答案。
答案:A
2.解析:推理判断题。根据第二段第四句RichardSolo will charge iPhone to full 1.5 times可知这种电池同时又是充电器,这是它与众不同之处。
答案:C
3.解析:从You must have the fastest processing and shipping in the industry可得出答案。
答案:C
4.解析:推理判断题。六条评论中有三条提到了它的优质服务。
答案:B

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(106)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017