注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修8Unit 5 练习题  

2012-05-06 10:05:41|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 朋友你好!金色阳光向你表示亲切问候!

 高考英语选修8Unit 5 练习题

 

Ⅰ.重要单词聚焦
1.   n.可能的选择
   adj.  供选择的;其他的
2.   n.  挨饿;饿死
3.    vt.& vi.  打断……讲话;
  打岔;暂时中断或中止
4.  vt.  假定;设想
5.    adv.  不管;不顾
alternative
starvation
interrupt
assume
regardless
6.  vi.& vt.  (使)锋利;尖锐;清晰
7.  adj.  原始的;远古的;简陋的
8.  n.  意义;意思;重要性;重要意义
9.   adv.  以……方式;不知怎么地
10.   n.  幼儿园
11.  n.  分割;划分;分配;分界线
12.   vi.& vt.  鼓掌欢迎;赞赏
13.   vi.& vt.  加速;促进
14.  vt.  逮捕;吸引
   n.  逮捕;拘留
15.   adj.  晕眩的;使人发晕或困惑的
sharpen
primitive
significance
somehow
kindergarten
division
applaud
accelerate
arrest
dizzy
Ⅱ.重点短语扫描
1.   of  不管;不顾
2.at   至多;最多
3.cut   切碎
4.fed up   受够了;饱受;厌烦
5.look    向前看;为将来打算
6.Date    追溯到……
7.concentrate   集中
8.search   寻找
9.take    to do sth.  轮流干某事
10.can’t/couldn’t   doing 禁不住干某事
regardless
most
up
with
ahead
back
on
for
turns
help
Ⅲ.课文原句突破
1.If only it could be just like last year!
[信息提取] if only意为“但愿……,要是……就好了……”。
[例句仿写] 要是当时我接受你的建议就好了!
________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________then!
【答案】 If only I had followed your advice
2.We have been excavating layers of ash almost six meters thick,which suggests that they might have kept the fire burning all winter.
[信息提取] suggest意为“暗示,表明”。
[例句仿写] 他的坐立不安说明了他想立即离开。
His restlessness suggested that he________ ________ ________ ________.
【答案】 wanted to leave immediately
3.Having heard wolves howling in the forest,Lala accelerated her walk up the path to the caves fearing that there might be wild beasts lying in wait for her.
[信息提取] lie in wait for sb.隐蔽静候以出人不意。
[例句仿写] 警察为了捕获嫌疑人隐蔽埋伏了好几天。
The police________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________the suspected man.
【答案】 spent a few days lying in wait for
4.So we think it is reasonable to assume they lived in these caves,regardless of the cold.
[信息提取] regardless of不理会,不顾。
[例句仿写] 不论他是对还是错,我们必须遵守他的决定。
________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________,we have to follow his decisions.
【答案】 Regardless of whether he is right or wrong
interrupt vt.& vi.打断……讲话;打岔;暂时中断或中止
①Don’t interrupt us;it’s rude.
别打断我们谈话,这样很不礼貌。
②Traffic in the city was interrupted by a snowstorm.
市内交通被暴风雪所阻断。
③I’m sorry to interrupt you,but could you tell me the way to the hospital?对不起,打扰了,你能告诉我去医院怎么走吗?
④It is not polite to interrupt when someone is talking.
在别人讲话时插嘴是不礼貌的。
辨析:interrupt与disturb
(1)interrupt打断(某人的)谈话;中断(某人的)行动
Don’t interrupt me while I am working.
我在工作时别打扰我。
(2)disturb


I’m sorry to disturb you,but can I talk to you for a moment?
对不起,打扰你一下,我能跟你谈一会儿吗?

1.It is bad manners to________others while they are having a conversation.
A.disturb        B.bother
C.interrupt     D.drop in
【解析】 “打断某人的谈话”应该用interrupt。
【答案】 C
assume v.假定;设想;假装;承担
(1)假定,认为
I had assumed him to be a teacher.我本以为他是教师。
I didn’t see your car,so I assumed you’d gone out.
我没有看见你的汽车,所以我以为你出去了。
It is generally assumed that stress is caused by too much work.
普遍认为,压力系工作过重所致。
(2)担任(职务,任务等),承担(责任)
The court assumed the responsibility for the girl’s welfare.
法庭承担了保障这个女孩福利的责任。
(3)呈现(情况),假装
The problem has assumed a new aspect.
那个问题已呈现出新的局面。
Although she was ill,she assumed an air of cheerfulness.
虽然他生病了,却装作快乐的样子。
(1)assuming (that)=suppose/supposing (that)
假设……;假定……
Assuming it rains tomorrow,what shall we do then?
假设明天下雨的话,我们该怎么办?
(2)on the assumption that假定
We are working on the assumption that we can carry out the plan in a week.我们在一星期内可以完成计划的假定之下工作着。
2.We all can go out for a picnic this afternoon—________that the others agree.
A.to assume    B.assumed
C.assume    D.assuming
【解析】 assuming that...假定……。类似表达有:providing/supposing (that)...。
【答案】 D
significance n.意义,意思;重大意义;重要性
be of great significance非常重要
Few people realized the significance of the discovery.
很少有人意识到这一发现的重要性。
It is a matter of great significance.这是一个非常重要的问题。
(1)significant adj.有意义的,意味深长的;重要的,重大的
(2)significantly adv.有重大意义地;明显地;显著地;意味深长地
Their change of plan is strange but I don’t think it’s significant.他们改变了计划十分奇怪,但我觉得没什么用意。
He smiled significantly at his students.
他意味深长地对他的学生笑了。
Profits have risen significantly.利润已明显提高了
3.The new discovery of oil is of great________to the country’s economy.
A.signature    B.significant
C.significance   D.sign
【解析】 be of significance=be significant有意义的;有价值的;重要的;signature签名;签字;sign标记,迹象。
【答案】 C
arrest
(1)n.逮捕;拘留


He was placed under house arrest in 1995.
他在1995年被软禁。
The police expected to make an arrest soon.
警方很快就会进行拘捕。
(2)vt.逮捕;吸引

 


The policemen arrested the man for carrying a gun.
警察以携带枪支罪逮捕了那个人。
The beautiful sunset arrested our attention,and we stopped to watch it.
美丽的日落吸引了我们的注意力,我们停下来观看。
4.It is reported that the agent was________for carrying a false passport.
A.arrested    B.accused
C.charged    D.suspected
【解析】 句意为:那个代理商因使用假护照而被捕。arrest逮捕,be arrested for因……被逮捕;be accused of因……被指控;be charged with被控告……;be suspected of被怀疑……。
【答案】 A
regardless of不理会;不顾
①He says what he thinks,regardless of other people’s feelings.
他怎么想就怎么说,不考虑别人的情绪。
②They continued to work regardless of the fact that it was raining.
尽管天在下雨,他们还是继续工作。
③The law requires equal treatment for all,regardless of race,religion,or sex.这一法律要求平等对待每一个人,不管种族、宗教信仰或性别。
5.(2009年徐州模拟)Research universities have to keep up with the latest computer and scientific hardware________price.
A.not to mention    B.in addition to
C.on account of    D.regardless of
【解析】 句意为:研究学院必须跟上最新的计算机和科研硬件,不管价格怎样。介词短语regardless of表示“不管;不顾”。
【答案】 D
6.(2009年山东济宁第一次摸底)________the weather,the sports meet will be held on time.
A.Instead of    B.In relation to
C.Regardless of  D.In favor of
【解析】 考查短语辨析。句意为:不管(regardless of)天气怎样,运动会将按时举行。其他各项instead of(代替,而不是);in relation to(与……相关);in favor of(赞成),均不符合句意。
【答案】 C
cut up切碎,割碎;使伤心/难受
Cut up the carrot before you put them into the pot.
把胡萝卜切碎后再放进锅内。
The baby cannot eat the whole cake.You have to cut it up.
婴儿吃不了整块蛋糕,你得把它切成小块。
He was really cut up when all his friends refused to help him.
当所有的朋友都拒绝帮助他时,他极为难过。
cut off切断(电力、煤气、自来水等);隔绝;突然中止
cut in插入;插嘴
cut down砍倒;减少(数量)
She kept cutting in on our conversation.
我们交谈中她不断插嘴。
Because of the flood,electricity supply was cut off.
因为洪灾,电供应被中断。
You smoke too much—you should try to cut down.
你抽烟太凶了,该少抽点。
7.The carrot should be________into small pieces before you put them into the boiling water.
A.cut down    B.cut off
C.cut in    D.cut up
【解析】 cut up切碎;符合题意。cut down减少(开支),砍倒;cut off切断,中断;cut in打断,插话,均不符合题意。
【答案】 D
8.(2009年江西重点中学联考)As the fierce war broke out in the Gaza Strip,people there felt as if they were________from the outside of the world.
A.cut out    B.cut off
C.cut up     D.cut through
【解析】 考查动词词组辨析。随着加沙地带战争的爆发,当地人感觉似乎与外面的世界失去了联系,cut off表示“切断”。cut out表示“切掉,裁剪”;cut up表示“切碎”;cut through表示“开辟(出路或通道)”。
【答案】 B
date back to追溯到;上溯到
This custom dates back to the 16th century.
这风俗起源于16世纪。
This is an old building dating back to the 16th.
这是一栋追溯至16世纪的古老建筑物。
This town dates back to Roman times.
这个城镇可追溯到罗马时代。
date back to=date from
因追溯是从现在算起指向过去,所以这个短语常用一般现在时,也没有被动语态。
9.The traditional friendship between our two peoples________ancient times.
A.is dated back to   B.dates at
C.dates back to    D.is dated from
【解析】 date back to追溯至,常用于一般现在时。
【答案】 C
If only it could be just like last year!
要是能跟去年那样有多好呀!
if only用来表达愿望,意为“但愿……,要是……就好了”。
If only you had worked with greater care!
你工作要是再仔细一些该多好啊!
If only he had remembered to buy some fruit!
他当时记得买些水果该多好!
辨析:if only与only if
(1)if only中谓语动词要用虚拟语气(与现在事实相反用一般过去时,与过去事实相反用过去完成时)。
If only Lucy were here by my side!
要是玛丽能在我身边就好了!
(2)only if由副词only和从属连词if组合而成,only仅起强调作用,意为“只要;只有”。
Only if you promise not to invite Mary,I will come.
只要你答应不请玛丽,我就来。
Only if you do as I told you can you succeed.
你只有按照我说的去做,你才能成功。
10.Look at the trouble I am in!If only I________your advice.
A.followed    B.would follow
C.had followed   D.should follow
【解析】 if only表示“如果……就好了”,表示与事实相反,条件意味强烈,其谓语动词常用虚拟语气。此句表示过去的动作,须选用过去完成时。
【答案】 C
Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.The discovery of oil is of great________(意义) to the country’s economy.
【答案】 significance
2.Please________(尖锐的) this pencil.It doesn’t write well.
【答案】 sharpen
3.If payment is not received within five days,legal action will be our only________(可能的选择).
【答案】 alternative
4.Sorry to________(打断) you,but I need to ask you some questions.
【答案】 interrupt
5.Lucy________(加快) her steps and then began to run.
【答案】 accelerated
Ⅱ.选词填空

look ahead;alternative;lie in wait;regardless of;be aware of
1.Tom continued to run________________our shouts to him that he should return.
【答案】 regardless of
2.________________,you all will have a brighter future.
【答案】 Looking ahead
3.I offered the________________suggestions of spending the vacation in the mountains or by the sea.
【答案】 alternative
4.He said the government__________________the serious problem and making efforts to solve it.
【答案】 was aware of
5.The murderer was________________________for his victim in the dark.
【答案】 lying in wait
Ⅲ.巧思妙解
1.—It was a pity that you missed the famous star yesterday.
—If only I________to my hometown!
A.didn’t return    B.hadn’t returned
C.shouldn’t return   D.wouldn’t return
【答案】 B
2.—I’ve asked only one person to come and help us—Sam.
—________he doesn’t come?
A.How about    B.What if
C.If only     D.What about
【解析】 What if...?意为“如果……怎么办?”符合题意。How about...?和What about...?后均不跟从句;If only要是……多好!
【答案】 B
3.—The plane is due to take off at 8∶00 from the airport.
—________we can’t get there in time?
—Try to take another flight then.
A.As if     B.Even if
C.Only if     D.What if
【解析】 what if如果……怎么办,根据下文try to take another flight可推知上文为“如果我们不能及时赶到怎么办?”as if似乎,好像;even if即使。
【答案】 D
4.(2008年江苏卷)________you eat the correct foods________be able to keep fit and stay healthy.
A.Only if;will you  B.Only if;you will
C.Unless;will you  D.Unless;you will
【解析】 本题考查倒装结构。only后面接状语从句时,主句部分要使用倒装结构。
【答案】 A
Ⅳ.语法专练
本单元语法—时态
1.(2010届浙江杭州高中月考)For some time now,Chinese people,under the leadership of CPC,________the contents of the Scientific Development Theory in the course of practicing socialism in China.
A.had been improving 
B.have been improving
C.were improving  
 D.improved
【解析】 考查时态。从句中For some time now可知,句子要用现在完成进行时。句意为:中国人民在中国共产党的领导下一直致力于在实践社会主义进程中完善科学发展观理论。
【答案】 B
2.(2010届郑州一调)—Didn’t the guard see him breaking into the bank?
—No,he________in the other direction.
A.was looking    B.had looked
C.looked     D.is looking
【解析】 考查动词时态。语意表示“他”闯入银行的那一刻保安在往相反的方向看,故用过去进行时。
【答案】 A
3.(2010届云南师大附中月考)So far,Hope Project________thousands of students in the rural areas of western and central China from dropping out of school.
A.prevent    B.prevented
C.had prevented   D.has prevented
【解析】 考查时态。依据句中的时间状语So far可知,该句需要用现在完成时。
【答案】 D
4.(2010届豫南九校联考)The new college graduate has tried several companies,but each time he________.
A.has been turned down 
B.had been turned down
C.was turned down
 D.is turned down
【解析】 考查时态。大学毕业生找工作被拒绝发生在过去,所以应该用一般过去时。
【答案】 C
5.(2010届绵阳中学期中测试)—How do you think of his teaching method?
—It should be popular;it________practical.
A.proves 
B.is proved
C.has been proved 
D.was proved
【解析】 考查时态和语态。此处的prove是系动词,表示“证明是,表明是”。后三项中的prove都是实义动词,语法结构不太恰当,而且D项的时态不符合语意。
【答案】 A

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(94)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017