注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修6Unit 4 Global warming检测题  

2012-05-18 11:17:16|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 朋友你好!金色阳光向你表示亲切问候!

高考英语选修6Unit 4  Global warming检测题 

 

一、语法填空
Life is difficult.But life is no longer difficult once we truly understand and accept it.
Most do not fully see this truth.  1  ,they complain about 〖JP3〗their problems and difficulties as if life should be easy.It seems to them that difficulties represent  2  special kind of suffering especially forced upon them or else upon their families,their class,or even their nation.
  3  makes life difficult is that the process of facing and solving problems  4  painful.Problems,  5  (depend)on their nature,cause us sadness or loneliness or regret or anger or fear.These are  6  (comfort)feelings,often as any kind of physical pain.And since life causes an endless series of problems,life is always difficult and is full of pain as well as joy.
Yet it is in this whole process of solving problems that life has its meaning.
Problems are the serious test that tells success from  7  (fail).When we desire to encourage the growth of the human spirit,we encourage the human ability to solve problems just as in school we set problems for our children  8  (solve).It is through the pain of meeting and working out problems  9  we learn.As Benjamin Franklin said,“Those things that hurt,instruct.” It is  10  this reason that wise people learn not to fear but to welcome the pain of problems.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
The first time I remember noticing the crossing guard was when he waved to me as I drove my son to school.He  1  me with a puzzle—all because he waved to me like someone does  2  seeing a close friend.A big,  3  smile accompanied his wave.For the next few days I tried to  4  his face to see if I knew him.I didnt.Perhaps he had  5  me for someone else.By the time I contented myself with the  6  that he and I were strangers,we were greeting each other warmly every morning like old friends.
Then one day the  7  was solved.As I  8  the school he was standing
in the middle of the road  9  his stop sign.I was in line behind four cars.  10  the kids had reached the safety of the sidewalk,he lowered his sign and let the cars  11  .To the first he waved and  12  in just the same way he had done to me over the last few days.The kids already had the window down and were happily waving their reply.The second car got
the same  13  from the crossing guard,and the driver,a stifflooking(表情刻板的)businessman,gave a brief,almost  14  wave back.Each
following car of kids on their way to school  15  more heartily.
I was surprised to find that the crossing guard had changed the feelings
of the whole neighbourhood with a friendly smile and smiling face.
1.A.hit                  B.disappointed
C.presented              D.bored
2.A.on                  B.from
C.during                D.about
3.A.false                B.shy
C.apologetic             D.bright
4.A.research             B.study
C.recognize             D.explore
5.A.praised              B.blamed
C.mistaken              D.respected
6.A.conclusion           B.description
C.evaluation             D.introduction
7.A.argument            B.disagreement
C.mystery               D.task
8.A.visited               B.approached
C.passed                D.left
9.A.drawing back         B.putting on
C.handing in             D.holding out
10.A.Once               B.Before
C.Unless                 D.While
11.A.in                  B.through
C.out                    D.down
12.A.cried                B.cheered
C.smiled                 D.gestured
13.A.idea                 B.reply
C.notice                  D.greeting
14.A.awkward             B.angry
C.elegant                 D.patient
15.A.came                B.responded
C.hurried                 D.appeared
三、阅读理解
专题训练(六)   记叙文的阅读(1)
◆方法点拨
记叙文是按照一定的时间顺序记叙事件发生过程的一种文章体裁,讲故事、说笑话、谈经历、忆历史、人物传记、新闻报道、内容翔实的日志等都属于记叙文的范畴。在读记叙文时要抓住几个要素:时间、地点、人物、事件、结果,还要注意人物之间的关系、作者的写作意图以及文章的寓意。能否抓住这几个要素,是做好细节题的前提,也是写好记叙文摘要的关键。
◆活学活用
阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务。
(2009年重庆卷)Robert Owen was born in Wales in 1771.At the age of ten he went to work.His employer had a large private library so Owen was able to educate himself.He read a lot in his spare time and at nineteen he was given the job of superintendent(监工)at a Manchester cotton mill.He was so successful there that he persuaded his employer to buy the New Lanark mill in Scotland.
When he arrived at New Lanark it was a dirty little town with a population of 2,000 people.Nobody paid any attention to the workers houses or their childrens education.The conditions in the factories were very bad.There was a lot of crime and the men spent most of their wages on alcoholic drinks.
Owen improved the houses.He encouraged people to be clean and save money.He opened a shop and sold the workers cheap,wellmade goods to help them.He limited the sale of alcoholic drinks.Above all,he fixed his mind on the children,s education.In 1816 he opened the first free primary school in Britain.
People came from all over the country to visit Owens factory.They saw that the workers were healthier and more efficient than in other towns.Their children were better fed and better educated.Owen tried the same experiment in the United States.He bought some land there in 1825,but the community was too far away.He could not keep it under control and lost most of his money.
Owen never stopped fighting for his idea.Above all he believed that people are not born good or bad.He was a practical man and his ideas were practical.“If you give people good working conditions,”he thought,“they will work well and,the most important thing of all,if you give them the chance to learn,they will be better people.”
Ⅰ.以约30词概括文章大意。
______________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择正确答案。
1.For Owen,his greatest achievement in New Lanark was ___________. A.improving workers houses
B.helping people to save money
C.preventing men from getting drunk
D.providing the children with a good education
2.From the passage we may infer that Owen was born ___________.
A.into a rich family
B.into a noble family
C.into a poor family
D.into a middle class family
3.Owen,s experiment in the United States failed because ___________.
A.he lost all his money
B.he did not buy enough land
C.people who visited it were not impressed
D.it was too far away for him to organize it properly
4.We may infer form the passage that no children in Britain could enjoy free education until ___________.
A.1771               B.1816
C.1825               D.1860
5.We can know from the passage that Owen was ___________.
A.kind,determined and generous
B.poor,ridiculous and well educated
C.rich,cruel and handsome
D.rich,weak and mean

参考答案
一、
1.解析:
instead表示“相反”之意。
答案:Instead
2.a
3.解析:
What引导主语从句。
答案:What
4.解析:is作谓语,主语是solving problems。
答案:is
5.depending6.uncomfortable
7.解析:fail的名词形式是failure。
答案:failure
8.解析:不定式表示还没发生的动作,或是一种目的。
答案:to solve
9.解析:和前面的It is构成强调句型。
答案:that
10.解析:
for this reason固定搭配。
答案:for
二、
1.解析:present sb.with sth.:give someone(something) in such a way
给予,呈现。此句意为:他给我呈现了一个谜团(puzzle)——
都是因为他向我挥手致意的姿态酷似见到了亲密的朋友那
样。A.hit:vt.猛打,猛击(人或物);B.disappointed:adj.失望的;C.bored adj.厌倦的。
答案:C
2.解析:about:prep.(描述某人表露出的
某种情状)在……上显出。
答案:D
3.解析:giving
an appearance of cheerful liveliness欢快的,
充满幸福的;A.
false假的,错的;B.shy害羞的,腼腆的;C.
apologetic歉疚的,愧悔的,认错的。
答案:D
4.解析:study:look at closely in order to
observe or read研究,细察;
A.research:investigate systematically(系统地)研究,调查;
C.recognize认出;D.explore对(不熟悉的国家或地区)进行探险/examine or
evaluate(an option or possibility)研究;评估(一选择,可能性)。
答案:B
5.解析:mistake...for...把……误认为;A.称赞;B.责备;D.尊重。
答案:C
6.解析:结论(that he and I were strangers) content oneself with:
accept as adequate despite wanting more or better满意于;满足
于;B.description描述;
C.evaluation评价,评估;D.introduction介绍,采用。
答案:A
7.解析:谜团,由第二句中的puzzle推断出的同义词。A.争论;B.分歧;D.任务。
答案:C
8.解析:作者来接儿子,显然是快到(接近)学校的时候。A.造访;
C.经过;D.离开。
答案:B
9.解析:句意:当我接近学校的时候,他正站在路中央,保持停车手
势。A.退缩;B.穿上,演出,假装;C.交上,呈送;D.维持,保持。
答案:D
10.解析:一旦,相当于as soon as,表示时间。B、C、D的意思与上下文不符。
答案:A
11.解析:let the cars through让汽车过去。let...in让……进去;let...out让……出去,泄露;let...down让……失望。
答案:B
12.解析:微笑,与文中开头的第三句的微笑是相同的。A.哭,喊,叫;B.欢呼;D.打手势,与前一个动作waved重复,故排除。
答案:C
13.解析:招呼,问候(waved and smiled);A.主意,想法;B.答复;C.通知,布告。
答案:D
14.解析:awkward:not smooth or
graceful;ungainly笨拙的,不雅的;
B.生气的;C.优雅的;D.耐心的。
答案:A
15.解析:句意:后面每一辆车里的
孩子都做出(比前面那个表情刻板的商人)更加热诚的反应。
A.来;C.匆忙;D.出现;B.做出反应。
答案:B
三、
Ⅰ.
The text tells us something about Owen,s life,including his miserable childhood,his working experience,his first free primary school in Britain,showing us what a kindhearted,helpful and determined man he was!(30 words)
Ⅱ.
1.D
2.解析:从At the age of ten he went to work.可知答案。
答案:C
3.解析:从第四段可知答案。
答案:D
4.解析:从In 1816 he opened the first free primary school in Britain.可知答案。
答案:B
5.A

 

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(104)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017