注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

中考英语试题分类汇编一单项选择(4考点九、动词及动词词组)  

2012-06-15 10:18:25|  分类: 【初中试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

中考英语试题分类汇编专题一、单项选择(4)  

 

考点九、动词及动词词组

(2010·江苏省扬州市,9,1)—A new book on how to lose weight is _______soon.

  --Really?I can’t wait to read it.

A.giving out          B.coming out C.working out             D.selling out

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省荆州市,19,1) —Are you going to Tibet for vacation?

—Yes. I want you to ________ me with some information about it.

A.offer               B.give               C.show             D.provide

【答案】D

(2010·湖北省黄冈市,39,1)—Do you know Tsering Danzhou,a Tibetan ten-year-old boy in Yushu?

 --Yes.He ______the people his great help as a translator after the earthquake.

A.provided           B.supported                C.offered              D.afforded

【答案】C

(2010·吉林省通化市,44,1)Bill doesn’t like the sunglasses in the ad because they can’t _______the sun well.

A.take out            B.keep out           C.clean out           D.look out

【答案】B

(2010·江苏省扬州市,13,1)—Angela,you are going to buy a flat here,are you?

   --Yes,but I can’t ________an expensive one.

A.spend               B.cost                  C.pay                   D.afford

【答案】D

(2010·浙江省湖州市,21,1)If you see any litter on the school playground ,you’d better______.

A.give it away                                   B.pick it up

C.turn it off                                       D.put it on

【答案】B

(2010·山西省,20,1)David----his friend’s invitation to the picnic in order to stay at home and have a good rest

A.  expeted               B.    refused      C. received

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省武汉市,39,1)–How about the exhibition that day?

   --It was very noisy, but that didn’t ________ me.

 A. hurt            B. impress             C. change         D. bother

【答案】D

(2010·湖北省武汉市,40,1)It was a difficult time, but we never ________ hope.

 A. put up         B. gave up           C. picked up          D. used up

【答案】B

(2010·山西省,23,1)The  famous  writer  introduced  us  his  new  book   that  will_____next moth

A.     give out        B.comeout     C.     put out   

【答案】B

(2010·山西省,28,1)—The box is too heavy to carry. What’s in it?

           —Oh, it______ books.

      A. is filled with       B. is used for        C. is aimed at

【答案】A

(2010·湖北省武汉市,33,1)–Why don’t you choose the red tie?

   --For me, it doesn’t _________ my shirt very well.

 A. fix               B. accept           C. compare          D. match

【答案】D

(2010·湖北省武汉市,34,1)You’ve given me so much help. I really _______ it.

 A. appreciate       B. receive          C. suppose        D. regard

【答案】A

(2010·河南省,29,1)(  ) Rebuilding in Yushu began soon alter the earthquake,and it will         long into  the future

    A . reach         B keep         C stop           D last

【答案】D

(2010·河南省,30,1)(  ) Karin found some waste paper on the floor.She       it        and threw into the future.

     A put; up        B picked up      C turned; up         D looked up

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省荆州市,21,1)—Peter, what if your parents go out?

—They ask me to _______ myself.

A.look after         B.look up               C.look for            D.look through

【答案】A

(2010 .河北省卷,35. 1) Mike       his computer and checked his e-mail.

A. turned on   B. turned off   C. turned up   D. turned down

【答案】A

(2010湖南省娄底市4. 1) —My spoken English is poor, what shall I do?

 —Join an English language club to practice, you’ll    it?   

A.be good at      B. drop in      C. deal with

【答案】A

(2010.江苏省盐城市10. 1)It is a good habit to_____all your things in correct places.

A.put away                  B.put up               C.put out              D.put off

【答案】A

(2010.江苏省盐城市14. 1)We are all looking forward to______more than HK $6,500 for the Oxfarm.

A.raise                        B.raising        C.be raised           D.being raised

【答案】B

(2010.四川省内江市29. 1)—Can you tell me the English meaning of the word?

  --Why don’t you _______in the dictionary?

A.look it up                 B.ring it up                   C.pick it up

【答案】A

(2010.四川省内江市35. 1)She saw some boys ______soccer on the playground when she was on the way to the classroom.

A.played                     B.to play                     C.playing

【答案】C

(2010江苏省南京市7. 1)World Expo 2010 Shanghai China________people from all over the world to the theme “Better City,Better Life.”

A.attends              B.attracts              C.allows        D.advises

【答案】B

(2010江苏省南京市13. 1)—Many students don’t know how to______stress and become worried.

  --I think they’d better ask their teachers for help.

A.argue with         B.deal with           C.quarrel with       D.come up with

【答案】B

(2010江苏省宿迁市11. 1) They would rather _______ colours like orange or yellow than blue or white.

A. use             B. to use             C. using              D. uses

【答案】A

(2010年上海市43. 1)Richard turned off the computer after he had finished _______the email.

A.write                       B.to write                     C.writing               D.wrote

【答案】C

(2010年上海市44. 1)Before going to the History Museum,our teacher told us_______the public rules.

A.obey                       B.to boey               C.obeying              D.obeyed

【答案】B

(2010年上海市52. 1)The bus is coming.Be careful when you _____the bus.

A.get on                     B.get off                       C.get up                       D.get to

【答案】A

(2010·陕西省,28,1)It’s  too bright and sunny.Why not _____your sun glasses?

A.break                 B.clean                  C.make                 D.wear

【答案】D

(2010·陕西省,22,1)Hi,Jack.Would you please_________the picture on the wall?

A.pick up                     B.look up                      C.get up                       D.put up

【答案】D

(2010·湖北省十堰市,30,1)—Why not go on a vacation with us?

  --I can’t _______to take the trip because I put all my money into my company.

A.prefer                         B.impress              C.achieve                     D.afford

【答案】D

(2010·山东省聊城市,38,1)—A single room,please.

  --OK.Will you please _________me your ID card?

  --Here you are.

A.tell                     B.serve                  C.send                  D.show

【答案】D

(2010·新疆省阜康市,33,1)(   )Don’t ________the light,I_______a report.

A.turned off;have read                        B.turn off;am reading

C.turned on;have read                         D.turned on;am reading

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省十堰市,36,1)—I  find it too difficult to learn English well.I want to drop it.

  --English is very important in our daily life.I want to drop it.

A.give up it                     B.give it up            C.give away it        D.give it away

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省十堰市,38,1)The Red Cross _______the homeless in Yushu _______food and tents (帐篷)

A.regarded ;as                B.offered;for          C.divided;into         D.provided;with

【答案】D

(2010·广西省梧州市,41,1)Kelly’s grandpa is ill,she must ______him at home.

A.look after           B.look up               C.look out             D.look for

【答案】A

(2010·黑龙江省哈尔滨市,28,1)(       ) Enough sleep is good for health. If you ____________ for your favorite TV programs. You will feel sleepy.

            A. stay up                 B. set up            C. pick up

【答案】A

(2010·山东省莱芜市,23,1)—My father has decided to ______ smoking.

   --That's good news for us.

    A.give up                B.give out             C.give in             D.give to

【答案】A

(2010·山东省菏泽市,25,1)     I’m sorry, I didn’t _______ you clearly. Would you say it again?

      A. hear                  B. notice                   C. see                         D. watch

【答案】A

(2010·山东省菏泽市,33,1)He never ________ no matter how many difficulties he has.

     A. gives up           B. gives in             C. works out            D. goes away

【答案】A

(2010·福建省福州市,42,1)—Fangfang failed in the singing competition.She must be very sad.

  --Let’s go and_______.

A.wake her up                     B.cheer her up                     C.pick her up

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省荆门市,34,1)Another new fiction by HanHan is being printed and it will soon   ▲   .

   A. come out      B. set out                 C. sell out         D. work out  

【答案】A

(2010·湖北省荆门市,23,1)It is said that the football match may be _____▲ ____ because of the bad weather.

A. put up            B. put down        C. put off         D. put away

【答案】C

(2010·湖北省黄石市,30,1)Whether I’ll go to Shanghai ________ the result of the examination.

       A. belongs to                B. cares about       C. depends on       D. Aims at

【答案】C

(2010·湖北省黄石市,34,1)I want to have a compater , but I can’t _______ to buy one .

A. offer                       B. provide             C. consider            D. Afford

【答案】D

(2010·黑龙江省鸡西市,24,1)(   )-Could you please ______ my goldfish while I’ m away?

        -It’s my pleasure.

         A. look after            B. look for          C. look at

【答案】A

(2010·湖北省黄石市,35,1) The plan isn’t perfeet , so we should _________ and make a new one.

       A. give up it .                B. bive it up          C. give out it         D. give it out

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省襄樊市,27,1)— William , please remember to _________ the photo taken in Canada here when you come to school tomorrow . I’d like to have a look .

— OK. I’ll introduce something about it to you myself.

A. take                        B. pass                  C. bring                 D. carry

【答案】C

(2010·湖北省襄樊市,32,1)— Do you know how to pronounce this word ?

— Yes , I _______ in the dictionary yesterday .

A. looked it up              B. worked it out    C. gave it away     D. picked it up

【答案】A

(2010·黑龙江省鸡西市,30,1)(   )-What did your dad tell you, my baby?

        -He said the sun ______ in the east.

         A. went up            B. will go up          C. goes up

【答案】C

(2010·广西省定西市,25,1)(   )——What vounteer work would you like to do?

——I’d like to     sick people in the hospital.

A.      turn up  B. stay up  C. look up  D. cheer up

【答案】D

(2010福建三明27. 1)—Excuse me,when will the train K307 arrive?

  --Wait a minute ,pleae.I’ll ________it for you.

A.keep                  B.check                 C.read

【答案】B

(2010福建三明32. 1)—It is very kind of you to ________my grandpa when I went to Fuzhou on business.

  --It’s a pleasure.

A.look after           B.play tricks on      C.depend on

【答案】A

(2010福建三明25. 1)—Tony,I’m too nervous to give a speech in the graduation ceremony.

  --______!I believe you can do it!

A.Be careful           B.Never mind         C.Take it easy

【答案】C

(2010广西南宁31. 1)—What can I do for you?

  --I’m looking at that dress.It looks nice,May l_________?

A.hold it on                   B.try it on              C.take if off           D.get it off

【答案】B

(2010四川达州26. 1)—Your watch is so beautiful. It must be expensive.

  —Not at all. I only          ¥20 on it.

    A. cost            B. spent               C. paid            D. took

【答案】B

(2010·天津市,35,1)The plane will ________from Beijing Capital Airport and land in London

A.take up                      B.take out              C.take away           D.take off

【答案】D

(2010·山东省泰安市,35,1)—Tom,your books should be in right order.

  --OK.I’ll ________night now.

A.put them down          B.put them away    C.put them up        D.put them on

【答案】B

(2010·青海省,宁夏,35,1)(   ) It’s very hot here. Why not _______ your coat?

              A. have on                   B. take off                    C. put off                            D. put on

【答案】B

(2010·青海省,宁夏,31,1)(   ) He is a very honest man. He never _______ lies.

A. says                         B. speaks                      C. tells                        D. talks

【答案】C

(2010·湖北省宜昌市,35,1) ---The house price has been rising in the past two years.

---Yes, I cannot __________ to buy a small apartment even with my parents’ help.

A. want                          B. afford                      C. solve                 D. deal   

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省宜昌市,36,1) ---Would you please __________ the paper for me and see if there are any obvious(明显的) mistakes?

   ---Of course I will.

   A. look around                B. look through             C. look up             D. look into 

【答案】B

(2010·湖北省宜昌市,37,1) ---I am still worried about the job interview.

--- Be confident and __________. 

   A. stay away                B. cheer it up              C. hold on             D. take it easy

【答案】D

(2010·湖北省宜昌市,33,1) ---The girl __________ all her savings to the people in the Southwest for the serious drought(旱灾).

   ---What a donation and what a nice girl!

   A. handed out                 B. put out                            C. sold out             D. gave out

【答案】D

(2010·江苏省镇江市,7,1)(   ) It’s said that smoking won’t be _________ in indoor public places or workplaces in China soon.

     A. attacked     B. admired     C. attracted     D. allowed

【答案】D

(2010·湖北省咸宁市,28,1) — I am glad to be invited to Susan’s birthday party on Friday evening, Mum.

   —            yourself, dear! But remember to be back before 10 o’clock.

     A. Help                        B. Believe                     C. Make                      D. Enjoy

【答案】D

(2010·湖北省咸宁市,32,1)— What will they do to deal with the accident?

   — Ten doctors and five nurses have       a medical team and will start out right now.

     A. worked out             B. made up                  C. helped out              D. belonged to

【答案】B

(2010·江苏省连云港市,7,1)To _________ nature is to help ourselves , or we will be punished.                      

   A.protect        B.prevent               C.provide        D.pollute

【答案】A

(2010·江苏省连云港市,9,1)The fire was completely ________ shortly afterwards with the help of the firemen.         

   A.cut down       B.put out             C.give out         D.floated away

【答案】B

(2010·辽宁省沈阳市,13,1)____ early,and you won't be late for school.

       A.Turn down    B.Turn up    C.Get up   D.Get down

 【答案】C

(2010·浙江省杭州市,28,1)Many teenagers have hobbies. But sometimes these hobbies can get ______ of schoolwork.

A. on the way          B. by the way        C. in the way                D. out of the way

【答案】C

(2010·浙江省杭州市,27,1)—I’m leaving now.

— ______ you turn off the lights.

A. To make sure      B. Make sure         C. Made sure                D. Making sure

【答案】B

(2010·浙江省杭州市,25,1)Eton College in England was ______ in 1440 by King Henry VI to give free education to poor students.

A. cleaned up           B. set up                C. fixed up                   D. cheered up

【答案】B

(2010·浙江省杭州市,17,1)— Is tea ready?

— No, mother is ______ it ready now.

A. doing                 B. cooking             C. burning                    D. getting

【答案】D

(2010·甘肃省兰州市,24,1)Danny did all kinds of things to make the baby ______.

A. to stop crying     B. stop crying      C. to stop to cry       D. stop to cry

【答案】B

(2010·甘肃省兰州市,26,1)You shouldn’t ______ your hope. Everything will be better.

A. give up          B. fix up           C. cheer up          D. put up

【答案】A

(2010·甘肃省兰州市,27,1)How much does the ticket ______ from Shanghai to Beijing?

A. cost             B. took            C. spend            D. pay

【答案】A

(2010·甘肃省兰州市,28,1)They were all so tired that they could ______.

A. do nothing but sleep                  B. do anything but sleep  

C. do nothing but to sleep                D. do anything but to sleep

【答案】A

(2010·四川省眉山市,31,1)I feel it hard to keep up with my classmates in study and sometimes I lose heart. But whenever I want to      , my teacher always encourages me to work harder.

A. go on     B. run away    C. give up    D. look out

【答案】C

(2010·山东省滨州市,26,1)26. The shop ________ at 8:00 a.m. and it ________ for ten hours every day.

A. opens; is open                                       B. is opened; opens

C. is open; has opened                                D. opened; opens

【答案】A

 

(2010·山东省滨州市,31,1)31. — How long have you ________?

— For three days.

A. got a headache                                        B. fallen ill            

C. caught a cold                                          D. had a cough

【答案】D

(2010·浙江省卷,23,1)Zhou Yang is             skating. She won a gold medal at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games.

 A  good at      B weak in       C tired of            D angry with

【答案】A

(2010·浙江省卷,19,1)It is a good habit for us that we should never        today’s work till tomorrow.

 A put on        B. put off         C put up            .D put down

【答案】B

 

(2010·山东省滨州市,32,1)32.       I felt it hard to keep up with my classmates. But whenever I want to ____________, my teacher always encourages me to work harder.

       A. go on                B. give up                     C. run away                  D. give back

【答案】B

(2010·四川省巴中市,49,1)We had to _____our discussion because one of us suddenly got ill.

  A.take off               B.turn off             C.break off

【答案】C

(2010·四川省卷,34,1)(  )34. Though Jack was poor and sick, he never ______ any chance to write. That is why he finally became a successful writer.

       A. agreed to       B. gave up      C. looked for       D. thought of

【答案】B

 

(2010·四川省巴中市,43,1)They preferred_____ rather than_____a bike.

  A.to walk; to ride       B.walking;riding       C.to walk;ride

【答案】C

 

(2010·四川省巴中市,35,1)The child nearly used up all his pocket money.

  A.ran out of             B.kept out of        C.got out of

【答案】A

 

(2010·四川省巴中市,31,1)Marica called him three times yesterday,but nobody answered.

  A.visited                B.told               C.phoned

【答案】C

(2010·浙江省东阳市,23,1)(   ) 23. On April 14, 2010, a serious earthquake happened in Yushu. More than 2,000 people ______ in it.

     A. dead         B. death         C. died          D. die

【答案】C

 

(2010·浙江省东阳市,25,1)(   ) 25. –Attention, please. The flight has to be_______ because of the heavy rain.

     A. put on       B. put off         C. put away      D. put up

【答案】B

 

(2010·浙江省东阳市,26,1)(   ) 26.  —How long have you _______________ the motorbike?

—For about two weeks.

A. bought     B. had            C. borrowed      D. lent

【答案】B

(2010·台湾省,6,1)When I heard my baby girl say her first word, my heart was     with joy.
  (A) filled   (B) marked     (C) prepared (D) shown

【答案】A

(2010·台湾省,7,1)It’s     me a lot of time to find out what I really want to do in the future.
  (A) paying (B) spending  (C) taking      (D) using

【答案】C

(2010·台湾省,13,1)Lucy: Does Aunt Tara enjoy    ?
  Mark: Yes.  She has three dogs, two rabbits, four birds, and some fish in her house.
  (A) collecting dolls  (B) keeping pets  (C) visiting the zoo  (D) working on the farm

【答案】B

(2010·广东省,21,1)The teacher told the students        any food into the computer room.

A. not to bring    B. not bring    C. don’t bring    D. bring not

【答案】A

(2010·广东省,19,1)You should really        smoking. It’s a terrible habit.

A. grow up    B. pick up    C. give up    D. set up

【答案】C



 

 


偶然中相遇.有缘不容易.也许天注定.错过多可惜.明知相思苦.寸心难言尽 .金色阳光祝朋友平安快乐!

金色阳光

  代 码 讲 解

金色阳光

  音  画  制  作  室

金色阳光

 日志装饰方法

金色阳光

多种链接导航

金色阳光

  电   脑   技   术

金色阳光

   精  美  边  框

金色阳光.

   多 款 欢 迎 栏

金色阳光

    我的百草园

金色阳光

  喜  庆  灯  笼

金色阳光

  养  生  健  身

金色阳光

 PS制作教程

金色阳光

  Flash 教 程

金色阳光

  精  美  图  片

金色阳光

  结  题  报  告

金色阳光

 高考满分作文

金色阳光

  教  育  教  学

金色阳光

 质 量 分 析

金色阳光

考试加油站

金色阳光

 教 学 总 结

金色阳光

 教 学 计 划

金色阳光

 子 女 教 育

金色阳光

 教 学 资 料

金色阳光

 初 中 试 题

金色阳光

 小 学 试 题

金色阳光

 高 中 试 题

金色阳光

 教 案 学 案

金色阳光

 说 课 反 思

金色阳光

高考作文题
  评论这张
 
阅读(62)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017