注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修10Units 4--5检测题  

2012-05-18 13:37:23|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

高考英语选修10Units 4--5检测题 

 

一、语法填空
When you start talking about good and bad manners you immediately start meeting difficulties.Many people just cannot agree  1  they mean.We asked a lady,who replied that she thought you could tell a well-mannered person  2  the way they occupied the space around them.However,  3  second person thought that this was  4  a question of civilized behavior than good manners.Instead,this other person told us a story about an American who  5  (invite) to an Arab meal in one of the countries of the Middle East.The American hadn,t been told much about the kind of food he might expect.  6  he had known about Arab food,he might have behaved better.Immediately before him was a very flat piece of bread that looked,to him,very much like a napkin.  7  (pick) it up,he put it into his collar,so that it fell across his shirt.His Arab host,who had been watching,said nothing,  8  immediately copied the  9  (act) of his guest.And that,said  10  second person,was a fine example of good manners.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
An unemployed man goes to try for a job with Microsoft as a cleaner.After an interview,the manager says,“You are  1  .Let me have your e-mail address so that I can send you a form to  2  and advise you where to work on your first day.
The man says he doesn,t have a  3  or e-mail.Listening to this,the manager replies,“Well,then,that really means that you can  4  expect to be employed.”
  5  ,the man leaves.Not knowing where to turn and only having $10 left,he decides to  6  a 10 kg box of tomatoes at the supermarket.Within less than 2 hours,he sells them at 100% profit.  7  the process several times that day,he ends up with $100 before returning home.The man  8  he can quite easily make a living by selling tomatoes.Getting up earlier every day and going to bed late,he doubles his  9  in quite a short time.Soon he acquires a cart then a truck to 10  his tomatoes.By the end of the first year,he manages a staff of several hundred people,all selling tomatoes.
Now considering the future of his family,he decides to buy some life insurance.  11  an insurance adviser,he picks an insurance plan to fit his new circumstances.At the end of the telephone  12  ,the adviser asks him for his e-mail.When the man replies he has no e-mail,the adviser is  13  ,“What?You don’t even have e-mail?How on earth have you managed to amass(积聚)such wealth without the Internet?Just  14  where you would have been by now if you had owned email!”
After a moment,s  15  ,the millionaire replies,“A cleaner at Microsoft!”
1.A.understood               B.disturbed
C.invited                    D.employed
2.A.make                    B.complete
C.describe                   D.learn
3.A.computer                 B.job
C.pen                       D.form
4.A.finally                   B.nearly
C.hardly                     D.luckily
5.A.Satisfied                 B.Encouraged
C.Worried                   D.Disappointed
6.A.buy                     B.sell
C.carry                      D.stay
7.A.Changing                 B.Breaking
C.Repeating                  D.Explaining
8.A.suggests                  B.hears
C.admits                     D.realizes
9.A.tomatoes                 B.profits
C.efforts                     D.desires
10.A.transport                 B.plant
C.store                       D.protect
11.A.Introducing               B.Calling
C.Refusing                   D.Helping
12.A.line                     B.message
C.conversation                D.test
13.A.annoyed                 B.surprised
C.pleased                    D.ashamed
14.A.imagine                 B.remember
C.announce                   D.foretell
15.A.discussion                B.chat
C.breath                      D.silence
三、阅读理解
专题训练(十)   信息匹配 
下面是一篇应用文及其应用场合的信息,请阅读下列应用文和相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。
首先,请阅读下面的应用文:
A.City unit sale: A 2 large bedroom unit (Top floor & 60 sqm) along Lonsdale St with a good city view,fully furnished (配备) rooms,with 1 min walking distance to Parliament Station & free city circle trams.Close to Melbourne Central,Chinatown,Safeway,shops,parks and cinemas.Current rent:$395 per week.Price:$265,000.Contact: Tan ++ 3 96395362 / 0401 542 361
B.Rooms $130 + pw: Elsternwick 2 bedroom home — Person wanted to share in spacious and comfortable home near Ripponlea Station,St.Kilda Rd Elsternwick.Rear of block 3 with a courtyard garden and carport with a huge BBQ.Bedroom can be furnished or unfurnished; rent: $130 per week,plus electricity.I work 6 day shifts and want someone who is able to put up with my lifestyle as my housemate.
C.Town & County VIC new: Fully furnished  room to share in a 2 bedroom house from July at one of the best locations of Hawthorn,close to city,transport and Swinburne Uni.Accommodation is available at 100 / w.House is having almost every facility.Best suitable for students.
D.Property for lease: Available: Beautiful light-filled 2 bedroom apartment with a large balcony (阳台) overlooking one of St Kildas most sought-after streets.$230 per week. Very quiet area,with no adjoining (毗邻的) apartments. 2 separate bedrooms,a bathroom with bath and a large living-room.Modern interior with gas cooking,stainless steel kitchen,polished floorboards & parking.
E.Rooms $100-$113pw: Available is a medium-sized room in a fully furnished house,massive garage,big backyard,5 min walking distance to shops,train and bus.M/F 18-30 to share with one guy (24) and a cat.Use of washing machine & dryer.$100pw + bills 0406793626 
F.Rooms wanted:  An easy-going couple is looking for a room in an inner city suburb,Kensington,north Melbourne,Carlton Fitzroy Richmond Clifton hill etc.We have just come over to work for a year.We are friendly and easy-going.
请阅读以下个人信息,然后匹配人名和出租 / 求租信息。
Ray and his wife are very friendly.They have just moved to the city.And they are planning to work here.They want to rent a room to live in for a period of time.
Phil  has a unit about sixty square meters.It is near China-town and you can go shopping on foot.You can rent it or buy it as you like.
Mike has a wonderful apartment to rent which faces the streets.It is fully furnished with kitchen,bathroom and so on.
Robert has rent a room which has a large backyard.The room is close to the station.He has raised a lovely cat.He wants to find someone ranging from 18 to 30 to live with him.
Clare  is a student in a university in Hawthorn.She is going to rent a room with one of her classmates in a place where transport is convenient.人名                       出租 / 求租信息
1.Ray and his wife             A.City unit sale 
2.Phil                       B.Rooms $130+pw 
3.Mike                      C.Town & County VIC new 
4.Robert                     D.Property for lease 
5.Clare                      E.Rooms $100-$113pw 
                            F.Rooms wanted
参考答案
一、
 1.解析:what.what引导宾语从句,并在从句中作宾语。
答案:what
2.by
3.解析:a 冠词a在此意为 “另一个”。
答案:a
4.解析:more.后有than,这里用more。
答案:more
5.解析:had been invited.这里要用过去完成时的被动语态。
答案:had been invited
6.解析:If引导虚拟条件从句。
答案:If
7.解析:Picking.分词短语作状语。
答案:Picking
8.解析:but.在此表示转折,“虽然没说什么,但是他却模仿客人的动作”。
答案:but
9.解析:action.冠词后用名词形式action。
答案:action
10.this

二、
分析:一个失业工人因没有电子邮箱地址而未能被聘为微软公司的清洁工,而恰恰是未被聘用才成就了他一生的事业。
1.解析:根据下文and advise you where to work on your first day可推知,面试之后,经理决定录用(employed)他。
答案:D
2.解析:从前面的a form可知选complete,意为填表格。
答案:B
3.解析:与本空后email构成并列:他说没有电脑(computer),也没有电子邮箱。
答案:A
4.解析:从下文他卖西红柿可知,经理是说他很难(hardly)得到这份工作。
答案:C
5.解析:没有被录用,这位失业的人自然会非常失望(Disappointed)。
答案:D
6.解析:与下句中sells构成对比:他从超市买了(buy)一箱西红柿。
答案:A
7.解析:在那天结束时,他已经拥有了100美元,由此判断:当天他从超市中反复(Repeating)批发了好几次西红柿去卖。
答案:C

8.解析:句意为:他意识到(realizes)他可以卖西红柿谋生。
答案:D
9.解析:从下文可知,他购置了货车,并雇用了几百名员工。由此可推知此处是说他的销售利润(profits)翻了几番。
答案:B
10.解析:由本空前的cart和truck可推知,他很快买了货车来运输(transport)西红柿。
答案:A
11.解析:根据下文第12空前的telephone一词可知,他打电话(Calling)给一位保险业务员寻求建议。
答案:B
12.解析:他要向业务员寻求建议,故他们需要交谈(conversation)。
答案:C
13.解析:听到这位百万富翁说自己竟然没有电子邮箱,这位业务员非常吃惊(surprised)。
答案:B
14.解析:本句中的情况是一种假设:如果你要是有电子邮箱的话,设想一下(imagine)你现在会怎么样?
答案:A
15.解析:这样一个问题又把他带回去微软应聘清洁工时的记忆,故他沉默了(silence)片刻才作答。
答案:D
三、
1~5   FADEC


 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(92)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017