注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语必修5Unit 2 The United Kingdom检测题  

2012-05-18 13:30:50|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 高考英语必修5Unit 2  The United Kingdom检测题

 

 一、语法填空
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
Many Chinese students studying abroad like to stay with host families to learn their language and culture.Nowadays,many Shanghai whitecollar workers have receivednativeEnglish speaking  1  (nation)students as their host families,too,in order to learn English from them.
It is usually free for foreign students to stay in a host family in Shanghai,but he/she must take  2  the responsibility of teaching English to at least one certain members of the family.Miss Li has always worried about her  3  (limit)English.“I never knew what to say to an Englishspeaking person,” said she.She has taken a number of English courses,but  4  has proved to be useful.Last year,she saw  5  advertisement recruiting(征募) host families for foreign students,and that was how Carey(from Chicago,US)came to her home.Carey is actually not a student,but a manager.She stays in Lis apartment for free,  6  has to teach Li oral English for 1 hour every day.“She could hardly speak Chinese at the beginning,and we had to guess  7  each other meant through gestures,” said Li.
Two months later,they could talk to each other  8  gesticulating.Now,Li can communicate with any English-speaking person freely.About one hundred Shanghai families have received foreign boarding students,and the figure  9  (rise).However,foreign boarding students can only help improve oral English,but  10  examination skills.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
One afternoon I was sitting at my favorite table in a restaurant,waiting for
the food I had ordered to arrive.Suddenly I  1  that a man sitting at a table near the window kept glancing in my direction,as if he knew me.The man had a newspaper   2  in front of him,which he was  3  to read,but I could  4  that he was keeping an eye on me.When the waiter brought my  5  the man was clearly puzzled (困惑的) by the
familiar way in which the waiter and I  6  each other.He seemed even more puzzled as  7  went on and it became  8  that all the waiters in the restaurant knew me.Finally he got up and went into the  9  .When he came out,he paid his bill and left without another glance in my direction.
I called the owner of the restaurant and asked what the man had  10  .“Well,”he said,“that man was a detective(侦探).He  11  you here because he thought you were the man he  12  .”“What?”I said,showing my  13  .The owner continued,“He came into the kitchen and showed me a photo of the wanted man.I  14  say he looked very much like you!Of course,since we know you,we told him that he had made a mistake.”“Well,its really  15  I came to a restaurant where Im known,”I said.“otherwise,I might have been in trouble.”
1.A.knew                 B.understood
C.noticed                 D.recognized
2.A.flat                   B.open
C.cut                     D.fixed
3.A.hoping                B.thinking
C.pretending               D.continuing
4.A.see                   B.find
C.guess                   D.learn
5.A.menu                 B.bill
C.paper                   D.food
6.A.chatted with            B.looked at
C.laughed at               D.talked about
7.A.the waiter              B.time
C.I                       D.the dinner
8.A.true                   B.hopeful
C.clear                    D.possible
9.A.restaurant              B.washroom
C.office                   D.kitchen
10.A.wanted               B.tried
C.ordered                  D.wished
11.A.met                  B.caught
C.followed                 D.discovered
12.A.was to beat             B.was dealing with
C.was to meet               D.was looking for
13.A.care                   B.surprise
C.worry                    D.regret
14.A.must                  B.can
C.need                     D.may
15.A.a pity                  B.natural
C.a chance                  D.lucky

三、阅读理解
专题训练(五)  细节理解(1)
事实细节题主要考查学生对阅读材料中的某一特定细节或文章的主要事实的理解能力,其常见的考查形式有:
1.正误判断题:三正一误(三项正确,只有一项不符合原文内容)或三误一正(三项错误,只有一项符合原文内容),常用的提问方式有:
(1)Which of the following is true according to...?
(2)Which of the following is false...?
(3)Which of the following is mentioned except...?
(4)Which of the following is not mentioned?
2.确定年代与数量、事实细节比较、某事的原因和结果。
◆方法点拨
1.跳读:就是快速的一步阅读法。实际上是有选择地阅读,找关键词。用这种阅读方法回答who、what、when、where之类的问题最为有效。
2.略读:指比跳读慢些的二步阅读法。即泛泛地、粗略地快速阅读,目的是了解大意,对文章有个总的概念。此种阅读方法能回答why、how之类的问题。
3.精读:找到与问题相关的内容,仔细阅读,发现细微差别,准确作答。 
◆活学活用
阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务。
As the pace of life continues to increase,we are fast losing the art of relaxation.Once you are in the habit of rushing through life,being on the go from morning till night,it is hard to slow down.But relaxation is essential for a healthy mind and body.
Stress is a natural part of everyday life and there is no way to avoid it.In fact,it is not the bad thing it is often supposed to be.A certain amount of stress is vital to provide motivation and give purpose to life.It is only when the stress gets out of control that it can lead to poor performance and ill health.
The amount of stress a person can withstand depends very much on the individual.Some people are not afraid of stress,and such characters are obviously prime material for managerial responsibilities;others lose heart at the first sign of unusual difficulties.When exposed to stress,in whatever form,we react both chemically and physically.In fact we make choice between “flight or fight” and in more primitive days the choices made the difference between life or death.The crises we meet today are unlikely to be so extreme,but however little the stress,it involves the same response.It is when such a reaction lasts long,through continued exposure to stress,that health becomes endangered.Since we cant remove stress from our lives(it would be unwise to 〖ZZ(Z〗do so〖ZZ)〗 even if we could),we need to find ways to deal with it.
Ⅰ.以约30词概括文章大意。
_____________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

____________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择最佳答案。
1.People are finding less and less time for relaxing themselves because ___________.
A.they regard working as their greatest enjoyment
B.they believe that work is superior to relaxation
C.they are traveling fast all the time
D.they are becoming busier with their work than ever before
2.According to the author,the most important character for a good manager is his ___________.
A.strong will to hold out stress
B.knowing the art of relaxation
C.high sense of responsibility
D.having control over performance
3.Which of the following statement is TRUE according to the passage?
A.We can find quite a few ways to avoid stress.
B.Stress is always harmful to peoples health.
C.It,s easy to change the habit of keeping oneself busy with work.
D.Different people can bear different amount of stress.
4.In the last sentence of the passage,“do so” refers to ___________.
A.“expose ourselves to stress”
B.“find ways to deal with stress”
C.“remove stress from our lives”
D.“establish links between diseases and stress”
5.According to the author,the right attitude toward stress is ___________.
A.to avoid it
B.to try to cope with it 
C.to regard it as a vital motivation
D.to find some relaxation
参考答案
一、
1.解析:根据文章内容,英语为本族语的学生是“国际”学生,作定语用形容词形式。
答案:international
2.解析:因表示“担起责任”是take up the responsibility。
答案:up
3.解析:在English前作定语用形容词。
答案:limited
4.解析:从上下文看,“没有一种课程”管用。
答案:none
5.解析:指看到“一个”广告,表示“一个(块,张等)”用不定冠词。
答案:an
6.解析:逻辑转折。免费是有条件的。
答案:but
7.解析:引导宾语从句并在从句中作宾语,用what。
答案:what
8.解析:指两个月后“不需要”手势就可以理解了。
答案:without
9.解析:由语境可知,指目前或近阶段每一百户人家中接受外国人住的数目“正在上升”。
答案:is rising
10.解析:通篇讲的都是口语,所以,对应试问题就不能解决了。
答案:not
二、
1.解析:下文描述的是我“注意到”(notice)的情况,而不是“知道”(A)、“理解”(B)或“认识到”(D)的情况;坐在窗边餐桌位置
上的一个男人一直在偷看我。
答案:C
2.解析:在那个人的前面有一张报纸打开着。
结合后面的定语从句的意思可判断报纸
是打开的,而不是“平整的”“被剪”“被固定”。
答案:B
3.解析:通过下文可了解那个人一直注视作者,怀疑他是要抓的嫌疑犯,所以他假装读报,实质上是在监视别人。
答案:C
4.解析:句意:那个男人打开一张报纸放在面前,
假装(pretend)在
读,但我能看出来(see)他是在监视我。
答案:A
5.解析:语篇首句已经交代“我”已经点过菜了,所以,此时既不是
在等菜单(A)又不是在等账单(B),更不是在等文件或论文(C),只能是饭菜。
答案:D
6.解析:句意:……看到我与服务生亲密(familiar)地攀谈(chatted)时,他感到莫名其妙。
这个情节是由下文推断出来的。
答案:A
7.解析:随着时间(time)的推移。
答案:B
8.解析:句意:他越来越摸不着头脑。因为他清楚(clear)地看到,餐馆里的服务生都认识我。
答案:C
9.解析:从下文饭店老板的话语中可知,
他进了厨房。
答案:D
10.解析:句意:我叫了饭店的老板并问他那人要
(wanted)干啥。
答案:A
11.解析:A项meet遇见;B项caught抓住;C
项followed跟踪;D项
discovered发现。
答案:C
12.解析:句意:他以为你是他一直在寻找(was looking for)的人,所以,他跟踪(followed)你。
答案:D
13.解析:原来如此,
“我”怎能不吃惊(surprise)呢?
答案:B
14.解析:I must say相当于I feel that I should say。
答案:A
15.解析:由于作者来到了一家人人和他都熟悉的饭店就餐而没有
被当作嫌疑犯,所以应该感到走运(lucky),而不是A项(遗憾),B项
(自然),C项(机会,可能)。
答案:D
三、
Ⅰ.
The passage tells us that we cant avoid stress and a certain amount of stress gives purpose to life.So exposed to some stress,we should find ways to deal with it instead of  to run away.(36 words)
Ⅱ.
1.解析:推断题。由第一段可推知,无法放松自己主要是比以前任何时候都要忙碌。
答案:D
2.解析:推断题。由第三段第二句可推知,当好管理者的优良品质是要具有坚强的抵制压力的意志。句中prime material意为“一流的素质”。
答案:A
3.解析:细节题。由第三段第一句“The amount of stress a person can withstand depends very much on the individual.”可知。
答案:D
4.解析:
词义猜义题。由Since we cant remove stress from our lives...可知括号里的内容是对前文的解释。
答案:C
5.解析:
推断作者态度题。最后一句表明了作者的态度。
答案:B


 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(132)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017