注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

英语介词部分语法详解和配套练习  

2012-06-24 09:37:27|  分类: 【英语语法】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

精美边框(5) - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客

 

英语介词部分语法详解

         

 

介词是一种虚词,不能独立充当句子成分,需与动词、形容词和名词搭配,才能在句子中充当成分。介词是用于名词或代词之前,表示词与词之间关系的词类,介词常与动词、形容词和名词搭配表示不同意义。介词短语中介词后接名词、代词或可以替代名词的词(如:动名词v-ing).介词后的代词永远为宾格形式。

一、表示时间的介词

(一)表示时间段的介词

    (1)in , after

      in +时间段,表示从现在起往后推算一段时间

      after +时间段,表示过去某时间往后推算一段时间,如:

He’ll come back in two days. 但点钟用after( after three o’clock)

He left on July 2 and returned after three days.

(2)in , during
      表示在一段特指的时间内,可用in 或during

  The work was done in  /  during the holidays.
      表示年份、月份、季节用in , 如:in 1999 ,in June , in winter

(3)in last,  for the past + 时间段, during

表示在最近一段时间内,句中谓语动词常用现在完成时

I have been in Shanghai in the last few years.

(4)for 表示延续一段时间。

I’ll study in the U.S for two years

I’ve waited for Bingo for half an hour.

(二)表示某一时间的介词

    (1)at, on

at 表示某一时刻,on 表示某一天或日期,  如:

at 7:14,  on Saturday morning   on the night of May2

一天内各段时间表达, 选用正确的介词,请比较:

in the morning

on a winter / snow / cold / morning

at night

on the night of March 7th

in the evening

on Friday evening

(2)before,  by

before 表示某一时间之前,而by 表示到某一时间止,句中谓语动词多用完成时态。如::You must get up before six. 你必须六点之前起床。

By the end of last month the boy had got 4 “As”.   

到上月底这个男孩已得了4个A.

(3)after , since

  after  可以表示过去某一点时间之后,并不延续说话时间,和一般过去连用,而since表示从过去某时间开始的一段时间延续到说话时间, 与现在完时连用 如;

My father lived in Shanghai after liberation .

解放后我父亲住在上海.

Since the end of last year the lady has given five concerts.

自去年年底以来,这位女士开了五十场音乐会

(4)from…to,  until /  till

  from----to表示从某一点时间到另一点时间的一段时间,而until till 表示某动作或状态延续到某点时间如:

  My mother studied in Beijing University from 1960 to 1964.

从1960年到1964年我妈妈在北京大学学习。

  My mother entered Beijing University in 1960, and studied there until 1964.

  我妈妈1960年进入北京大学,一直学习到1964年。(但“从早到晚”常表达为from morning till night)

(三)不用介词表示时间的词或词组

含this,  that,  last,  next 的表示时间的名词词组,以及某些时间的副词或名词词组前不用介词,如:this year  last summer,  yesterday , the day after tomorrow 等。

 

二、表示事物之间位置的介词

    (1)at,  in

当事物被视作一点,不强调其空间常用介词at, 而表示空间内部用介词in,  如:

We’ll meet at the supermarket 我们在超市见面

I had to stay in the supermarket as it was raining hard

因为下大雨,我只好呆在超市里

*动词arrive 后接at ,表示较小的地方, 如: 车站、村庄等.后接in 表示较大地方,如: 城市,地区等

(2)in,  to

  in 表示事物在区域范围内的位置,to 表示事物对区域范围之外另一事物的位置,如:

  Shanghai is in the east of China. 上海在中国东部

Japan lies to the east of China. 日本位于中国东面。

in front of 表示在前面,一般不在范围内,in the front of 表示在前面.在同一范围内。

(3)after,  behind


On

On

On

Over

Under

Above

Below
  after 指顺序先后 ,behind 指位置在某事物之后,相对于in front of 而言,  如:

  He entered the classroom after the teacher

He hid himself behind the door 他在门后。

(4)on ,  in

  on 表示“在某事物表面上”。如将事物看作空间,表示在其内部,用介词in。

  There is a modern painting on the wall .

  There is a modern painting on the wall .

(5)from ,  off 都表示“离开”

(6)above , over,  below , under

  over , under 表示垂直的上下关系,而above,  below       仅表示位置上“高于”或“低于”, 不表示垂直关系。

(7)between,   among

between 表示“两个事物之间”,  among 表示“三者以上的事物之间”。

三、表示运动方向的介词

(1)into,  inside , in   从外到内    如:

  He went quickly into / inside the room.

  He went quickly into / inside the room.

(2)out of 从里到外,相当于outside, 或从里向外,相当于from

  She went out of from the office in a hurry 她匆匆走出办公室.

  The boy watched the buses,  cars and bikes out from the window .

这男孩透过窗观看外面的公交车、小汽车和自行车。

(3)on 在……表面,onto  到……上

A boat is on the river. 一条小船在河上。

He jumped onto a tree. 他跳上一棵树

(4)across 穿过一平面、through 穿过一空间

  The boy kicked the ball hard and it moved across the grass.

  这男孩用力踢球,球飞过草地。

  The train moved fast through the tunnel. 火车飞驶隧道。

(5)The train moved fast through the tunnel. 火车飞驶隧道。

She walked to the bank 她步行到银行去

She swam towards the shore 她朝岸边游去。

 

四、常用介词用法比较

    (1)as , like

as  表示“作为”强调身份,like (介词)表示“像”

As a teacher, he cares for these children.

Like a teacher, he cares for these children.

(2)with ,  in

  with 表示“外貌特征或附带的东西” ,“ 用……作工具”

in 表示”衣着” ”用某语言”, 在固定搭配中也可用in

A man with dark glasses wanted to buy drinks.

      A man in black wanted to buy drinks.

      The boy is learning to write in pencil / with a pencil.

      He retold the text in English.

(3)for ,  to

  for表示“为了.”

  To 表示动作对象, “对, 向.” 如:

  He would do anything for his motherland.

  Did you mention this to my father?

  你对我父亲提起过这件事吗?

for 表示“就某情况而说 ”,   to 表示一“对某对象而言”如:

It’s quite warm today for February.就二月的天气,今天够暖和的。

What he told you just now was not new to me

他刚才对你所说的话对我并不新鲜

for 表示“目的,用途”。与go,  come 动词连用,

(4)except , besides

  except 表示“从总体中排除一部分”, 与bat 同义, besides 表示“除了一部分还有另一部分”

  We all failed except him. 我们都失败了,但他没有。

He speaks German besides French.他懂法外还会讲英语。

(5)注意成对介词的用法:

  get into (out of ) the car, get on (off) the bus, jump onto (off) the platform,   out of 

(6)介词和名词动词等有不少固定搭配和习惯用法:

      to one’s surprise / joy,  in charge of , instead of,  in bed (hospital), in trouble, in a hurry, in surprise, with a smile, with one voice, according to, at once,  on time,  in time,  in all,  at home,  (school, work), at last, at least,  in the end,  by the way, for example,  at the same time,  at the same speed,  on one’s way (to),  in the sun,  on the football team, in line,  with the help of,  in red / green … put on,  look for,  look after,  run after,  send for,  enter for,  pay for,  show…around,  listen to,  arrive in  /  at,  get to, agree with, succeed in,  think of (about), wait for,….

    (7)表示加减乘除,分别用介词plus, minus, times 和动词过去分词divided + by

二、复习时需要注意的要点

(1)       介词一般放在名词之前,但它后面的介词宾语是疑问代词、疑问副词或者关系代词时,这些词提到了前面而只剩下介词在后了。

(2)       介词和动词、形容词、名词等常常构成固定搭配,也就是说,在这些词的后面常常要求用一定的介词。这一点在学习时要特别注意。如:
a.动词+介词:laugh at, wait for
b.形容词、过去分词+介词:be good at, be prond of

c.       名词+介词:pay a visit to , the key to

 

实战演练

一、例题选讲

例1

We will play football          three o’clock.

 

A.

In

B.

After

C.

To

D.

since

答案:

B

提示:

这四个选项的介词都可以表示时间,但含义和用法不同。in常用来表示以现在为起点的将来一段时间之后,after·可表示从过去为起点的一段时间之后,通常与过去时连用。但要注意after·也可以表示将来某一特定时刻之后。本题里after表示将来某一特定时刻。

例2

The story took place          a cold night.

 

A.

in

B.

after

C.

to

D.

since

答案:

B

提示:

on通常指特定时期:或表示某一天的上午,下午,晚上等。句中的时间状语a cold night已表明在某个寒冷的夜晚,其前面应使用介词on。

例3

We will play football          three o’clock.

 

A.

In

B.

After

C.

To

D.

since

答案:

B

提示:

这四个选项的介词都可以表示时间,但含义和用法不同。in常用来表示以现在为起点的将来一段时间之后,after·可表示从过去为起点的一段时间之后,通常与过去时连用。但要注意after·也可以表示将来某一特定时刻之后。本题里after表示将来某一特定时刻。

例4

The story took place          a cold night.

 

A.

in

B.

after

C.

to

D.

since

答案:

B

提示:

on通常指特定时期:或表示某一天的上午,下午,晚上等。句中的时间状语a cold night已表明在某个寒冷的夜晚,其前面应使用介词on。

例5

This is the bus          the People’s Park.

 

A.

at

B.

for

C.

to

D.

towards

答案:

B

提示:

四个选项的介词表达的意义不同。at表示“在某处,在……旁边”,for表示“(动身)去……处”,to表示“到……某处”,towards表示“向……某处”。

例6

—Are your parents workers?

—No,           is a worker.

 

A.

neither

B.

none

C.

either

D.

both

答案:

A

提示:

neither是对两个人或事物的否定,谓语用单数形式;而both则是对两个人或事物的肯定,谓语用复数形式。 

例7

The work cost us more than five weeks.(保持原意)

                    more than five weeks          the work.

 

答案:

We spent, on

提示:

cost表示花费时间,只能用表示事物的词作主语,而spend也表示花费时句子主语必须是人。注意spend…on,表示在某事上花费。

例8

Beijing has a lot of old buildings. It also has a lot of new ones.(合并一句)

 

答案:

Beijing has not only a lot of old buildings but also a lot of new ones

提示:

这道题主要掌握表示递进关系的连词词组。

例9

My brother likes skating.I like swimming.(合并一句)

 

答案:

My brother likes skating but I like swimming.

提示:

这道题的两个句子主语不是同一个人,谓语动词之后的部分也不同,实际上是把喜欢的内容由一个方面转到另一个方面,所以用but把两个句子连接起来。

例10

He is too young to join the army.(改复合句)

 

答案:

He is so young that he can’t join the army.

提示:

so...that表示否定时可与too…to转换。

例11

There is a hole          the wall.

 

A.

in

B.

on

C.

of

D.

with

答案:

A

提示:

在墙的里面,用in the wall,而on the wall指在墙的表面上。

例12

English names are different          Chinese names.

 

A.

between

B.

of

C.

from

D.

about 

答案:

C

提示:

be different from表示“与……不同”,是一个固定词组。

例13

We always have a class meeting          Monday afternoon.

 

A.

at

B.

on

C.

in

D.

of

答案:

B

提示:

在某天的上午下午或晚上,介词应使用0n。

例14

Please write it          ink

 

A.

with

B.

in

C.

by

D.

of

答案:

B

提示:

如果表示用墨水写该用in,不能用with。

例15

I’ll return the book to the library          I finish reading it

 

A.

when

B.

if

C.

as soon as

D.

as

答案:

C

提示:

此句意思为我一看完这本书就还给图书馆,as soon as是“一……就……”的意思。

 

 

 

英语介词部分语法练习题及答案

一.选择填空:

1

(  ) 1 Children get gifts ____ Christmas and ____ their birthdays.

A. on; on B. at; on C. in; in D. in; on

(  ) 2 -There is nothing tomorrow afternoon, is there?

   -No. We can have a game of table tennis.

A. on B. in C. out D. up

(  ) 3 A lot of students in our school were born____March, 1981.

A. in B. at C. on D. since

(  ) 4 tie suddenly returned____ a rainy night.

A. on B. at C. in D. during

(  )5 My grandfather was born____Oct. 10, 1935.

A. on B. in C. at D. of

(  )6 The train is starting___five minutes.

A. in B. at C. for D.still

(  ) 7 Mike does his exercises ____ seven _____ the evening.

A. on; to B. at; in C. by; of D. at; on

2

(  )1 The population of the world has grown very fast ____ four hundred years.

A. for past the B. in the pass C. in the past D. for past

(  ) 2 We returned to our hometown___.

A. next week B. in the last week C. last week D. for a week

(  ) 3 Great changes have taken place___.

A. in the last few year B. in the last few years C. last year D. on the last year

3

(  ) 1 Children wake up very early____the morning of Christmas Day.

A. in B. on C. for D. at

(  ) 2 ____ a cold winter morning, I met her in the stfeet.

A. In B. On C. At D. For

(  ) 3 It happened to be very cold____ the morning of our sports meet.

A. at B. on C. with D. of

(  ) 4 Why did you get up so early ___ this morning.

A. on B. / C. at D. in

4

(  ) 1 He went to Shanghai___ September 3, 1991 and came back___ a cold morning last year.

A. in; on B. on; in C. on; on D. in; ia

(  ) 2 Lucy was born____ the night of May 12, 1984. . ...

A. on B. in C. at D. to

(  ) 3 Mrs Brown came to China ____ 1996.

A.on  B. of   C. to  D. in

(  ) 4 ___ the morning of November 20, 1915, the workers came to Chicago to show their mourning ___ Joe Hill.

A. On; to B. In; of . C. On; for , D. At; for

(  ) 5 Ann moved___Hangzhou___September, 1992.

A. /; in i B. to; in C. to; on D, in; in

(  ) 6 They started off___an autumn afternoon.

A. during B. at C. in D. on

5

(  ) 1 He often goes ____ school ____ six thirty ____ the morning.

A. for; to; in B. to; at in C. to; for; at D, for; at; to

(  ) 2 He arrived ___ Shanghai ___ 9: 30 ___ March 5. f

A. at; in; at B. to; on; at C. in; on; at D. in; at; on

(  ) 3 The English teacher told me to get there____ half past ten.

A: in B. at C. on D. of

(  ) 4 The children get up ___ 6 o'clock.

A. at B. on C. during D. in

6

(  ) 1 The doctor worked___ five hours___ a rest.

A. for; with B. on; without              C. about; having D. for; without

(  ) 2 I worked on the problem ____ a long time and I worked it out____ myself____ last.

A. for; by; at B. in; with; on  C. on; by; in D. for; for; at the

(  ) 3 A new factory will be set up:___ a year.

A. for B. in C. after D. on

(  ) 4 Two years___ he began to write another story-book.

A. after B. later ; C. in D. late

(  ) 5 We will finish the picture a day.

A. in B. on C. after D. on

(  ) 6 The workers had been____ strike____almost a month.

A. on; in B. at; in C. on; for D. on; during

(  ) 7 Mr Brown had lain ____ the ground ____ four hours before they finally found him.

A. on; for B. at; in C. on; after D. in; during

7

(  ) 1 The teacher is coming back___ an hour.

A. after B. for C. in D. before

(  ) 2 She lived in the mountain village____ the years 1940-1950.

A. between B. during C. in D. since

(  ) 3 Miss Wang will come to Beijing____ two days.

A. after B. in C. on D. before

(  ) 4 The American Civil War lasted four years before the North won ____ the end.

A. by B. at C. in D. on

8

(  ) 7 Mary had finished her homework____ the time I got home.

A. until B. by C. at D. when

(  ) 2 We stayed at the lab___ our teacher returned.

A. till B. by C. during D. while

(  )3 They didn't leave the station___ they get on the train.

A. until B. by C. after y D. at

9

1 Don't worry. He will return____.

A. before long B. long before C. long long ago D. long ago

2 There lived an old man, fishing at sea____.

A. long before B. before long C. long time ago D. soon

3 It was not _____ they came back.

A. long before B. before long C. long time before D. long after

4 I was told that his uncle had gone to France .

A. long before -B. shortly after C. before long D. long ago

10

(  ) 1 ___ Tom gets up at five in the morning.

A. Sometime B. Sometimes C. Some time D. Some times

(  ) 2 I remember we met each other___ last year.

A. Sometime' B. some times C. some time D. sometimes

(  ) 3 Mary and I have been to the Great Wall,___.

A. sometime B. some time C. sometimes D. some times

(  ) 4 He studied English for ____ in London, and then he went to America.

A. sometimes B. sometime new  B. some time B. some times

11

(  ) 1 I don't like to sit ___ Tom's right. I would like to sit ___ the back row.

A. on; in B. in; on C. on; at D. at; on

(  ) 2 There is a brook____ red flowers and green grass___ both sides.

A. of with B. with; on C. of; at D. with; in

(  ) 3 There are many trees ___ of the road! And ___ of the trees is growing larger and larger. ..

A. on both side; a number        B. on each sides; a number

C. on both sides; the number    D. on every side; the number

12

(  ) 1 The plane is flying _____.

A. in the sky B. in. the air C. in space D. in sky

(  ) 2 There is a sweet smell___.

A. in the air  B. in the open air  C. in the sky D. in the space

(  ) 3 We held an interesting party___.

A. in the air B. in the sky C. in the open air D. in space

(  ) 4 Seen from___, the earth appears to be a big blue ball.

A. the space B. space C. a space D. this space

13

(  ) 1 Tom sits____the classroom while John sits____the room.

A. in front of; at back of   B. in the front of; at the back of

C. in front of; at the back of     D. in the front of; at back of

(  ) 2 Lucy sits____ the third row, ____Jim's left.

A. on; on B. in; at C. at; in D. in; on

(  ) 3 Jiangsu is___ the east of China, but Japan is ___ the east of China.

A. to; in B. in; to . C. on; to D. to; on

14

(  )1. -Can I look up a word____ your dictionary? -I haven't got____me.

A. into; about B. in; with C. at; in D. on; on

(  ) 2 1 like mooncakes ____ meat ____ them.

A. in; on B. with; on C. in; the D. with; in

(  )3 When you are ___ trouble please ask help ___ us.

A. in; from B. in; for C. on; from D. on; of

(  ) 4 The shopkeeper said they had sold out the shoes____ your size.

A. about B. in C. to D. of

(  ) 5 I saw him___hurry at the moment.

A. in a B. in C. on D. on a

15

(  ) 1 He put up a map ___ the back wall because there was a hole ___ it.

   A. on; on B. at; in C. on; in D. on; at

(  ) 2 There is a door___ the wall. "t a ^nc

A. on B. to C. of D.in

(  ) 3 This kind of VCD is made____ China. .

A. in B. from C. at D. on

(  ) 4 Any man ___ eyes______ his head can see that he's exactly like a rope.

A. with; on B. with; in C. on; with D. in; with

16

(  ) 1 There are some birds singing___ the trees.

A. in B. on C. at D. from

(  ) 2 Don't read ____ the sun. It's bad ___ your eyes.

A. in; to B. under; for C. with; to D. in; on

(  )3 The woman____ a blue dress is my teacher.

A. in B. on C. of D. at

(  ) 4 There are so many apples___ that tree.

A. in JB, on C. at , D. from

17

(  ) 1 The boat is passing___ the bridge.

A. through B. below C. under D. across

(  ) 2 Two planes are flying___ the city.

A. through B. over , C. on , D, below

(  ) 3 We can see a river running to the east____ the hill, .; ,

A. under B. below C. over D. on

(  ) 4 Do you see the kite ___ the building.

A. over B. cross C. on D. above

18

(  ) 1 The United States is ____ the south of Canada and ___ the east of Japan.

A. to; in B.on;to C. in; beside D. at; on

(  ) 2 My hometown lies___ the city. ___ I often go to the city by bike.

A. 50 miles in the east; However B. to the east 40 miles of; But

C. in the east 45 miles from; But D. 35 miles east of; However

(  ) 3 The man stood____the window, watching the boys playing outside.

A. in B. by  C. with D. to

(  ) 4 Japan lies____ the east of China.

A. on            B. to              C. in            D. with

19

(  ) 1 Is the street too narrow for the bus to go ___?

A. through     B. across        C. on      D. in

(  ) 2 A mother camel was walking ___ her son ___ the desert.

A. without; along B. with; through    C. next to; pass      D. beside; through

(  ) 3 The river runs____ the city.

A. across       B. through            C. over          D. from

(  ) 4 It took us over an hour to walk____ this street.

A. from         B. through            C. over          D. across

20

(  ) 1 Uncle Wang arrived____ No. 14 Middle School half an hour ago.

A. at B. in C., to ^ D. /

(  ) 2 Did your friend send you something ___ the end of last week?

A. at B. by C. in D. to

(  ) 3 The monument____ those heroes (^%) stands____the foot of the mountain.

A. of; at B. to; on C. for; by D. to; at

(  )4 My uncle lives ____ 88 Beijing Street.

A. to B. of C. at D. on

(  ) 5 They are waiting ___ a bus ___ the bus stop.

A. for; in B. on; at C. with; at D. for; at

21

(  ) T Wood is of ten made___paper.

A. by B. from C. of D. into

(  ) 2 ___ research ___ the universe scientists have put a lot of information ___ computers.

A. With; over; at   B." On; at; to         C. In; about; into    D. For; with; through

(  ) 3; When a piece of ice is taken ____ a warm room, it gets smaller and smaller until _____ the end it disappears completely.

A. in; in               B. out of; at          C. into; in             D. to; by

(  ) 4 A woman fell ___ the boat ___ the water.

A. off; into     B. at; below         C. down; under     D. away; in

22

(  ) 1 The tables in the restaurant are so close together that there's hardly any room to move _________ them.

A. among B. betweenC. in the middle of D. at the centre of

(  ) 2 English is widely used for business____ different countries.

A. between B. to C. for D. on

(  ) 3 Is there any difference ____ these two sentences?

A. for B. in C. among D. between

(  ) 4 We visited him at his workplace ___ the young trees and ask him about his work. E

A. in B. among C. between D. at

(  ) 5 There is the difference___ Chinese food and American food.

A. from B. at C. between D. by

(  ) 6 The police station is ___ the clothing shop ___ the post office.

A. between; and B. among; and  C. near; of D. on; right

(  ) 7 He is ____ the greatest scientists in the world.

A. among B. between C. in D. of

23

(  ) 7 There is a book-store ___ our house.

A. at B. through C. across D. near

(  ) 2 Our headmaster showed the visitors ____ our school.

A. to B. for C. around -; D. near

(  ) 3 The moon is the ___ to the earth.

A. closed B. near C. nearest D. close

24

(  ) T We have classes every day ____ Sunday.

A. beside B. besides C. except D. except for

(  )2 Nobody knew it ____ me.

A. but B. beside C. besides D. without

(  ) 3 What do you spend your time on ___ work and study?

A. except B. besides C. but D. without

(  ) 4 Do you know any other foreign language____ English.

A. without B. beside C. besides D. except

(  ) 5 We need fifteen more people ____ the twenty of us to do the job.

A. besides B. and C. except D. without

(  ) 6 No one knew where Mr Smith lived____ his daughter.

A. besides B. and C, only D. except

25

(  ) 1 _____ the help of the teacher, Tom has made rapid progress ____ his studies.

A. For; at B. Of; for C. By; on D. With; in

(  )2 The children are interested___this subject.

A. to B. with C. in D. at

(  ) 3 His mother often helps him ___ English so he does better ___ English than others. ;

A. with; in B. on; in C. in; with D. with; at

(  ) 4 I've lost my interest____physics.

A. in B. on C. at D. for

(  ) 5 He drove away___the direction of London.

A. in B. at C. to D. for

(  ) 6 The letter was written ___ ink.

A. with B. in C. by D. at

26

(  ) 1 ___ the money, she bought a new coat ___ her father.

A. With; for B. With; to C. For; with D. To; with

(  ) 2 Wei Hua gets on well ___ her classmates.

A. with B. in C. to D. at

(  ) 3 There is something wrong___my bike.

A. at B. in C. on D. with

(  ) 4 They are filling their bags____ books and other things.

A. in B. with C. of D. by

(  ) 5 When the teacher heard us talking in class, he was very angry ____

A. to B. with C. for D. of

(  ) 6 We usually cover the Christmas trees ____ colour lights.

A. in B. use C. for D. with

27

(  ) 1 -His sudden death surprised his wife.

-It was so bad. His wife was surprised ____ his death.

A. by B. with C.at D. on

(  ) 2 Don't laugh____ him, he only made a small mistake.

A. at B. to C. about D. over

(  ) 3 The boy cried out ___ the top of his voice.

A. at B. in C. on D. to

28

(  ) T We Chinese people are all___ our motherland .

A. famous for B. proud of C. busy with D. good at

(  ) 2 The beautiful bottle was made ____ glass.

A. from B. in C. of D. by

(  ) 3 This is a map___China.

A. in B. at C. of D. on

(  ) 4 A group___ boys and girls are dancing in the park.

A. with B. of C. for D. to

29

(  ) 1 They are getting ready____ fly____ England____their holiday.

A. for; to; to B. to; to; for C. for; for; to D. to; to; to

(  ) 2 What did you have ___ breakfast?

A. at B. as C. for D. about

(  ) 3 They were invited to an important ball ____ the first time ____ their lives.

A. for; in B. at; in C. on; for D. in; with

(  ) 4 Tom always comes late____school.

A. at . B. inside C. to D. for

(  ) 5 Mr Smith caught hold___ Bob and said, "This is a good lesson___ you.

A. of; for B. for; of C. of; of D. for; for

(  ) 6 The shop___ clothes is the right side ___ the street.

A. of; at; beside B. for; on; at C. for; on; of D. of; in; of

30

1. It’s clear that fish cannot live _______ water .

  A. with       B. without       C. in           D. under

  2. We have lived here _______ five years ago .

  A. when        B. since         C. before         D. after

3. ___ the night before Christmas Day , parents fill their children’s stocking with small presents .

  A. In        B. At        C. To       D. On

4. I was born _______ July 2 , and my birthday is coming soon .

  A. for       B. at         C. in           D. on

5. The foreigners arrived _______ Shanghai late _______ night .

  A. at … at      B. in … at      C. in … in      D. at … in

6. The book was written _______ English .

  A. in           B. with       C. from      D. by

7. Don’t worry . I’ll take good care _______ Polly .

  A. for       B. of        C. with       D. to

8. Mr. Smith is interested _______ making things .

  A. in           B. on        C. at           D. of

9. — Show me the letter , please .  — Which one ? The one _______ pencil ?

  A. in           B. with       C. by       D. on

10. — Sorry , Miss Zhang . I’m late again.  — Oh no , Meimei . You’re just in time ____ class .

  A. for       B. at         C. of        D. on

11. It’s very cold today . You’d better put _______ your coat when you go out .

  A. away        B. down        C. on       D. up

12. — What did Mary have _______ breakfast this morning ?

   — She was late for school and hurried off _______ breakfast .

  A. for ; without       B. at ; without         C. for ; after         D. at ; after

13. — How long has he had that nice car ?   — _______ 1999 .

  A. In        B. Since        C. From        D. After

14. The foreigners have visited many places of interest _______ the west of China .

  A. to           B. on        C. at           D. in

15. You don’t need to look _______ every new word in your dictionary while reading .

  A. for       B. at         C. after         D. up

16. Swimming is good for our health , but _______ the same time we mustn’t forget the danger .

  A. in           B. at         C. on       D. for

 

附加介词巩固练习40题

(  )61. Miss White looks _______her mother. She is good-looking, too.

  A. after  B. for   C. like  D. at

(  )62. --- When will Mrs Smith come to Shanghai?   --- _______ March 5.

  A. On  B. To   C. At  D. In

(  )63. --- When did you begin to learn English?   --- _______ 2001.

  A. Since  B. At  C. In   D. From

(  )64. --- Do you like English films?

  --- Yes. I was told that there would be an English film _______ the evening of September 1st.

  A. in    B. on  C. at  D. to

(  )65. --- What are you doing?   --- I’m writing my talk_______ tomorrow.

  A. on   B. by  C. to  D. for

(  )66. --- Who are the boys _____ green sports shirts? --- Oh, they are the fans of Guo’an Team.

  A. with   B. in   C. at   D. from

(  )67. --- Does his uncle live in London?   --- Yes, he has lived there _______ two years ago.

  A. from   B. in   C. before  D. since

(  )68. --- Is the old bridge made_______ wood?  --- Yes, it is.

  A. in   B. of  C. from   D. into

(  )69. My uncle has just bought a house ____ a small garden ___ front of it.

  A. with; in  B. of; at   C. near; by   D. in; on

(  )70. --- Can you make a sentence _______ the word “produce”?   --- OK. Let me have a try.

  A. in   B. by   C. with   D. at

(  )71. --- What kind of tea do you like?  --- I like Chinese tea _______ nothing ______ it.

  A. with; in   B. in; on  C. on; with  D. for; at

(  )72. --- Where does the boy usually have breakfast?  --- He usually has it _______ home.

  A. on   B. from  C. in   D. at

(  )73. --- Look! The farmers are still working ____ the heavy rain. -- Oh. Let’s go to help them.

  A. with  B. in  C. under  D. without

(  )74. --- Why did the woman look unhappy? --- Because she felt worried _____ her sick baby.

  A. for   B. to  C. on   D. about

(  )75. We won the game by 5 _______ 3.

   A. to   B. by  C. over   D. on

(  )76. --- How long have you been _______ this school?  --- Two years.

  A. to   B. for   C. of  D. in

(  )77. --- I think that waste paper and bottles should be collected _______ recycling.

  --- I agree _______ you.

  A. by; for    B. as; at    C. for; with   D. from; as

(  )78. --- What are they doing, dad?   --- They are putting up a picture _______ the front wall.

  A. on   B. at   C. in  D. over 

(  )79. --- Do you know the student _______ David and Jeff?   --- Yeah. It’s Jim.

  A. among   B. in   C. between   D. around

(  )80. ______ an English-Chinese dictionary, the word “sing” comes _______ the word “king”.

  A. On; before  B. For; among  C. At; between  D. In; after

(  )81. The thief got in _______ the window.

  A. through   B. across   C. over  D. after

(  )82. --- I’m not good _______ remembering names.   --- Neither am I.

  A. in  B. on  C. at   D. with

(  )83. Thanks _______ our teacher, we solve the problem _______ her help.

  A. for; without  B. to; with   C. for; with    D. to; without

(  )84. Now many children like surfing _______ the Internet, but _______ the same time they should know that there is something unhealthy on it.

  A. for; in  B. at; by   C. on; at  D. in; on

(  )85. It’s very nice _______ you to take care ______ my baby while I was away.

  A. for; of  B. to; for   C. with; after   D. of; of

(  )86. Nobody can stop me _______ working hard _______ English.

  A. for; in   B. on; for  C. from; at   D. in; on

(  )87. These American scientists arrived _______ Guangzhou late _______ night.

  A. on; at  B. in; at   C. in; in  D. at; in

(  )88. --- Does your grandfather often read newspapers _______ breakfast?  --- Yes, he does.

  A. on   B. in   C. at  D. of

(  )89. It’s my turn to be _______ duty today. I have to go to school early.

  A. for   B. on   C. in  D. of

(  )90. There will be many kinds of shoes ______ this Sunday. I’ll go and buy a pair _____ my daughter.

  A. on show; for  B. on foot; to  C. on watch; from  D. on business; at

(  )91. --- How many English songs have you learned this term?  --- _______ 10.

  A. At all  B. At once  C. At times  D. At least

(  )92. --- Look, mum! I got the first prize _______ the physics competition yesterday.

  --- Congratulations! I am very _______ what you’ve done.

  A. on; angry with  B. in; pleased with  C. at; afraid of  D. for; sorry for

(  )93. --- Please retell the story _______ English.   --- OK.

  A. with  B. by  C. in  D. at

(  )94. Sichuan is one of the largest provinces _____ China. It’s ______ the southwest of China.

  A. on; at   B. in; in  C. at; to   D. to; from

(  )95. --- I’m looking forward_______ taking a holiday in Hainan.

     --- So am I. It’s great to be _______holiday there.

  A. for; on   B. to; at  C. to; on  D. for; at

(  )96. --- What did Mary have _____ breakfast this morning ?

    --- She was late for school and hurried off _______ it.

  A. for; without  B. at; without  C. for; after   D. at; after

(  )97. --- Excuse me, could you tell me the way to the People’s Hospital?

    --- Walk along this street _______ and you’ll find it.

  A. in the end   B. to the end        C. by the end   D. at the end

(  )98. --- Did Li Ming go to school____ his bike yesterday? --- No, he went to school ___ foot.

  A. by; on   B. in; by  C. on; on   D. by; by

(  )99. --- What time is it, please?  --- It is seven _______my watch.

  A. in  B. at  C. on  D. by

(  )100. --- What can you see over there?

   --- I can see a car running ___ the bridge and a ship sailing __ it.

  A. across; under   B. over; under  C. above; through  D. over; through

 


 

参考答案:

1 . 1-7 B A A A A A B         16. 1-4 A A A B

2. 1-3 C C B             17. 1-4 C B B D

3. 1-4 B B B B            18. 1-4 B B B B

4. 1-6 C A D B A D          19. 1-4 A B B B

5. 1-4 B D B A            20. 1-5 A A D C D

6. 1-7 B A B B A C A         21. 1-5 D C C A

7. 1-4 C B B C            22. 1-7 B A D B C A A

8. 1-3 B A A             23. 1-3 D C C

9 .1-4 A A A A            24. 1-6 C A B C A D

10. 1-4 B A D C            25. 1-6 D C A A A B

11. 1-3 A B C             26. 1-6 A A D B B D

12. 1-4 A A C B            27. 1-3 C A A

13. 1-3 B D B             28. 1-4 B C C B

14. 1-5 B D A B A           29. 1-6 B C A C A C

15. 1-4 C D A B      30  1—5 BBDDB   6—10 ABAAA  11—16 CABDDB

附加练习

  61-65. CACBD   66-70. BDBAC  71-75. ADBDA

  76-80. DCACD   81-85. ACBCD  86-90. CBCBA

偶然中相遇.有缘不容易.也许天注定.错过多可惜.明知相思苦.寸心难言尽 .金色阳光祝朋友平安快乐!

金色阳光的日志总导航 - 金色阳光 - .金色阳光的日志总导航 - 金色阳光 - .

金色阳光

  代 码 讲 解

金色阳光

  音  画  制  作  室

金色阳光

 日志装饰方法

金色阳光

多种链接导航

金色阳光

  电   脑   技   术

金色阳光

   精  美  边  框

金色阳光.

   多 款 欢 迎 栏

金色阳光

    我的百草园

金色阳光

  喜  庆  灯  笼

金色阳光

  养  生  健  身

金色阳光

 PS制作教程

金色阳光

  Flash 教 程

金色阳光

  精  美  图  片

金色阳光

  结  题  报  告

金色阳光

 高考满分作文

金色阳光

  教  育  教  学

金色阳光

 质 量 分 析

金色阳光

考试加油站

金色阳光

 教 学 总 结

金色阳光

 教 学 计 划

金色阳光

 子 女 教 育

金色阳光

 教 学 资 料

金色阳光

 初 中 试 题

金色阳光

 小 学 试 题

金色阳光

 高 中 试 题

金色阳光

 教 案 学 案

金色阳光

 说 课 反 思

金色阳光

高考作文题

  评论这张
 
阅读(78)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017