注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修9Unit 2 Sailing the oceans检测题  

2012-05-18 13:19:20|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

 

精美边框(5) - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客

 

 高考英语选修9Unit 2   Sailing the oceans检测题

 

一、语法填空
A jobless man applied for the position of “office boy” at a big firm.
The HR manager  1  (interview)him,then a test:clean the floor.“You are hired,” he said,“Give me your email address,  2  I,ll send you the application to fill.” The man replied,“I don,t have a computer,  3  an email.”
“I,m sorry,” said the HR manager,“that means you do not exist.And  4  doesn,t exist cannot have the job.” The man left  5  no hope at all.He didn,t know what to do,with only $10 in his pocket.
He then decided to go to the supermarket and buy a 10 KG tomato crate.He then sold the tomatoes from door to door.In less than two hours,he  6  (success)in doubling his capital.He repeated the operation 3 times,and returned home with $60.
5 years later,the man is one of the  7  (big)foodretailers(零售商)in the US.He started to plan his family,s future,and decided to have a life insurance.
He called  8  insurance broker,and chose a protection plan.When the conversation was concluded,the broker asked him his email.The man replied,“I don,t have an email.”

The broker replied  9  (curious),“You don,t have an email,and yet have established an empire!Do you imagine  10  you could have been if you had an email?”
The man thought for a while,and replied,“An office boy!”
二、 完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
I put a package of small gold colored foil(金箔)angels in my purse after my illness.The package was  1  and the angels fell out into my purse.
On the way home,I was at the store  2  for something and change was required.I dug in,got the change and gave it to the  3  .I didn,t realize there were also angels sticking(粘)to the  4  !Well,she said,“Oh angels for me! Thank you!Come back and see me anytime!”
This  5  several times that day,with almost the same reaction at different places,with different people.So now I keep the angels in there and  6  dispense(分发)them with the change.
This little  7  has led to some interesting conversations-for example,when I went back to the same  8  where the lady received the first angels,she told me how much she  9  them and kept them by her bed.
She then told me,“I was  10  as a child.I couldn,t walk or talk.My grandparents told me that if I didn,t give up I would be healed because the angel was  11  me.I started praying,and within a year I was totally healed!I,m so  12  for this healing!”
She also told me that the first time she,  13  me,she thought I was an angel!I then gave her some more angels,and  14  she acted like I had given her a million dollars!
What a lovely  15  !
I always plan on keeping the little gold angels in my purse and dispensing them everywhere.When I do,I don,t say anything—I just give them with the change.
1.A.lost                     B.mended
C.opened                    D.stolen
2.A.calling                   B.paying
C.looking                    D.applying
3.A.salesperson               B.waiter
C.beggar                     D.conductor
4.A.clothes                   B.purse
C.money                     D.package
5.A.changed                  B.happened
C.existed                     D.burst
6.A.never                     B.almost
C.always                      D.eventually
7.A.reaction                   B.fault
C.help                        D.practice
8.A.company                   B.store
C.station                       D.city
9.A.treasured                   B.missed
C.expected                     D.needed
10.A.clumsy                    B.blind
C.wounded                     D.disabled
11.A.inside                     B.outside
C.like                         D.near
12.A.responsible                 B.sorry
C.grateful                      D.proud
13.A.dreamed                   B.served
C.saw                         D.found
14.A.however                   B.also
C.later                         D.again
15.A.trade                      B.experience
C.plan                         D.method
三、阅读理解
专题训练(十)   信息匹配
在第1~5题中,Susan,Mike,Jane,George和Tom正
计划参加一个夏令营。阅读下面六个夏令营的介绍(选项A、B、C、D、E和F),选出符合各人需求的最佳选项。选项中有一项是多余选项。 
1.Susan,a biology student,has a particular interest in wildlife.She is curious about how people and wildlife cancoexistpeacefully in an area.She would like to study the environment and wild animals.With information she gathers in the camp she hopes to complete her project on wildlife.
2.Mike is eager to stay away from the busy city life for a while.He and his classmates have decided to join a summer camp where they can learn outdoor skills and learn to solve problems all by themselves.
3.Jane is longing for a break from school life.She wants to 〖JP3〗try something different and exciting.She is especially interested in mountain biking and water sports.
4.George is a born leader and is popular among his classmates.As a chairman of the Student Club,he often organizes activities and games.Hed like to attend wilderness courses which offer youth a chance to lead,and succeed.
5.Tom is a sports fan and a lover of the outdoors.Besides water sports,he enjoys horseracing and hiking.He would like to go to a camp which offers a great variety of sports.
Summers almost here,and a summer camp near you provides piles of summer fun...
 
A CALIFORNIA:Log Cabin Wilderness Camp Getaway(L.A.Area Council,233 Scout Way,Los Angeles,CA 90026;[213]4134400):Backpacking(背背包徙步旅行)is the top activity at this camp,including classes in backpacking stove(火炉)operation,back country first aid,water purification(净化),and map and compass skills.

B   WISCONSIN:Gardner Dam Scout Camp(BayLakes Council,P.O.Box 267,Appleton,WI 54912;[920]7345705):Whitewater canoeing(激流独木舟运动)is offered if you want to have fun on the river.A 35mile overnight mountain biking trip is for those who prefer to stay on dry land.The camp is for boys and girls 1218.
C   KANSAS:Spanish Peaks Scout Camp(Santa Fe Trail Council,1513 E.Fulton Terrace, Garden City,KS 67846;[620] 27551620):Rock climbing around the camp and mountain climbing,including an attempt of topping East Spanish Peak.Join us and meet new friends and learn new activities.

D   IDAHO:Camp Aspen Ridge(Trapper Paths Council,1200 East 5400 South,South Ogden,UT 84403;[801] 4795460):Horseback riding and hillwalking are popular on the paths.Swimming,canoeing,rowing and fishing activities are offered on the lake.Learn about the culture and have fun!
E NORTH CAROLINA:Camp Bud Schiele(Piedmont Council,1222 E.Franklin Blvd,Gastonia,NC 28053;[704] 8642694):Learn about the environment of the area while taking trips deep into the woods.Then spend Friday testing what youve learned against other groups.Activities are in some of the most untouched wilderness areas across the state.
F   MAINE:Camp Roosevelt(Katahdin Area Council,Bangor,ME 04402;[207] 8662241):The log cabin dining house was built in 1929 and offers good camp food.Once you get your fill,take on the camps Leaders Today program,which will have you climbing,jumping and working your way to better leadership skills.

1._______________  2._______________  3._______________
4._______________  5._______________
参考答案
一、
1.解析:这里应填谓语动词的过去时,HR manager:人力资源部经理。
答案:interviewed
2.解析:“Do sth.,and sb./sth.will...”是一个常见句型,例如:Use your head,and youll find a way.
答案:and
3.解析:若上句是否定句,则后一句常用neither或nor表示“也不,也没有”。 
答案:neither/nor/or
4.解析:
whoever在这里作主语引导主语从句,整句意思是“凡是不存在的人都不能拥有这份工作。”
答案:whoever
5.解析:with no hope at all=without any hope:不抱任何希望。
答案:with
6.解析:此处缺少谓语动词。
答案:succeeded
7.解析:“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”是固定结构。
答案:biggest
8.解析:an insurance broker:一个保险经纪人。
答案:an
9.解析:这里应填副词作状语修饰动词replied。
答案:curiously
10.解析:what引导宾语从句,在从句中作have been的表语。整个宾语从句用了虚拟语气,意思是:“要是你有email,那你又该成了什么样的人哪?”
答案:what
二、
分析:作者通过无意中送给别人金箔做的纸天使的经历,阐释了信念对人生的重要性。
1.解析:本来这些金箔折的天使在一个小袋里,但是这个小袋开口了(opened),于是它们散落在了“我”的钱包中。
答案:C
2.解析:从本空前的store可推知,“我”在一家商店里买东西,故需要付钱(paying)。
答案:B
3.解析:“我”把零钱给了售货员(salesperson)。
答案:A
4.解析:“我”在付钱时,几个纸折的天使粘在了钱(money)上。
答案:C
5.解析:由本段叙述可知,同样的事那天发生了(happened)好几次。
答案:B
6.解析:于是从那天开始,“我”总是(always)在付钱时送给别人纸天使。
答案:C
7.解析:这种做法也引发了几次与别人有趣的对话。此处practice指作者在给别人付钱时,夹几个纸天使的做法。
答案:D
8.解析:上文store有提示:有一天“我”又去了那家商店(store)。
答案:B
9.解析:她把这些纸天使一直摆放在床头, 这说明她非常珍惜(treasured)它们。
答案:A
10.解析:下一句中“你不能走路,也不能说话”的信息告诉我们:她曾经是一个残疾人(disabled)。
答案:D
11.解析:句意为:因为天使在我心中。此处爷爷奶奶在鼓励她只要有坚定的信念,只要心中有天使,就会得到天使的帮助。inside sb.意为“在某人心里,在内心深处”。
答案:A
12.解析:能够奇迹般地恢复健康,她非常感激(grateful)。
答案:C
13.解析:句意为:她还告诉“我”,她第一次看见(saw)“我”时就认为“我”是一个天使。
答案:C
14.解析:显然当“我”给她纸天使时,她又一次(again)表现得很激动,像得到一大笔钱一样。
答案:D
15.解析:句意为:这真是一次美好的经历(experience)。作者在此指上文叙述的在零钱中夹上纸天使送人的经历。
答案:B
三、
1~5 EABFD

 

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(95)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017