注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修9Unit 1 Breaking records检测题  

2012-05-18 13:16:55|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客  咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客 

 

高考英语选修9Unit 1   Breaking records检测题 

 

一、语法填空
(2008年深圳一模)One day about ten years ago,while working at the cash register in the gift shop at my Universiby,
Museum of Natural History,I saw  1  elderly couple come in with a little girl in a wheelchair.As I looked  2  (close)at this girl,I found that she was fixed on her chair.I then realized she had no arms or legs,just a head,a neck and upper body,  3  (dress)in a little white skirt.As the couple wheeled her up to me,I turned my head toward the girl.When I took the money from her grandparents,I looked back  4  the girl,who was giving me the most optimistic,largest smile I had ever seen.All of a sudden,her handicap was gone and all I saw was this beautiful girl,  5  smile just melted me  6  almost instantly gave me a completely new sense of  7  life is all about.She took me from a poor,unhappy college student and  8  (bring)me into her world:a world of smiles,love and  9  (warm).Im a successful business man now and whenever I think about the troubles of the world,I think about that little girl and the remarkable lesson about life that she taught  10  .
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
On Monday at 2∶35 p.m.,a bus full of passengers was going to Bungalow.It was so  1  that you had to struggle even to get room to stand-forget about a seat.
At one stop,an old lady  2  the bus.She looked tired and I thought she was not  3  also.After a few minutes,her legs were shaking slightly.She was looking around to find a  4  .She asked a few guys to let her sit because she had a problem of arthritis(关节炎)in her knees.  5  responded to her request positively,so she was feeling helpless.
I noticed she was facing a lot of  6  and she was trying to hide it but did not succeed.I was thinking of giving her my seat,but was  7  in my mind about why I should give her my seat.I  8  it myself:Because she is old and it,s my duty to help her.But I  9  that this is Mumbai(孟买),where to help anybody may be dangerous.I was hesitating(犹豫)about it.
Before I asked the lady to take my seat,an old man stood and  10  her his seat.The man,who traveled his rest journey  11  ,had only one leg.
I found myself in an ocean of  12  and guilt-why didn,t I help her?My journey ended but I still  13  that I wasted my time in thinking when it was the right thing to do.
Now I  14  travel by bus and have decided to never waste time in thinking to help anybody whatever it results in.I will help although it is  15  to actually do.
1.A.broken                   B.crowded
C.small                      D.slow
2.A.got off                   B.broke into
C.got on                     D.looked for
3.A.clever                    B.pretty
C.selfish                     D.well
4.A.stick                     B.ticket
C.support                    D.place
5.A.Nobody                  B.Somebody
C.All                        D.Neither
6.A.damage                   B.pressure
C.pain                       D.anger
7.A.caring                    B.fighting
C.complaining                 D.chatting
8.A.answered                  B.asked
C.refused                     D.suggested
9.A.introduced                 B.noticed
C.feared                      D.heard
10.A.passed                   B.offered
C.showed                     D.found
11.A.standing                  B.singing
C.lying                       D.sleeping
12.A.hope                     B.fear
C.shame                      D.sadness
13.A.explained                 B.proved
C.decided                     D.regretted
14.A.even                     B.still
C.never                       D.ever
15.A.more beneficial             B.more dangerous
C.harder                       D.easier
三、阅读理解
专题训练(十)   信息匹配
◆技巧点拨
1.快速阅读(skimming):通过快速浏览各段首句、尾句和关键词语来了解材料大意,明确题目要求。
 2.查读(scanning):依照题项信息,寻找匹配信息。先读懂题项,然后带着从题项中获取的关键信息,有针对性地寻找所需要的相关的匹配信息,而不必句句都读。注意:读一段话,做一道题,每确定一道题的答案后,将该选项从列表中划去,以免干扰视线,同时也将相应的短文划去,减少之后的阅读量。
◆活学活用
下面是一篇关于BBC广播电台中BBC Kids Preschool这个栏目下的一些具体小节目的介绍,请阅读下列应用文和相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。
首先请阅读下列应用文:
BBC Kids Pre-school 
PreSchool programs air MondayFriday from 6∶00 a.m.to 12 p.m.
A.Theodore Tugboat
Theodore Tugboat is a cheery tugboat featured in this awardwinning animated maritime series.Living in the magical Big Harbor,Theodore(“the friendliest tugboat in the world”)works for the Great Ocean and Salvage Company fleet with his friends.
B.Postman Pat
Everyone,s favorite postman,Postman Pat and his faithful companion,Jess the Cat,are back in a completely new series packed full of humor,excitement and adventure.These all new adventures see the nations favorite postman doing much more than just delivering post!From snowboarding to managing a pop band and even making his very own Hollywood movie,Pat is a 21st century hero indeed!
C.Pingu
Pingu is a charming young penguin who spends his time playing with friends and family-always up to playing tricks and getting himself into funny situations in his own sub zero world.
D.Tweenies
Tweenies is an entertaining and informative preschool series in which the characters experience all the joys and challenges of three to five year olds.Through songs,rhymes,games,stories,puzzles and creative play,the Tweenies encourage young children to wonder,explore,enjoy and develop a range of life skills that will promote confidence before they start school.
E.Fimbles
This U.K.pre school hit follows three curious creatures as they start a neverending path of discovery,exploration and entertainment.Revolving around three special creatures living in a magical valley,Fimbles is full of the surprise,wonder and stimulation that children experience when discovering new things.Each new “find” is a drive for play,invention and storytelling within the program.
F.Teletubbies
The four colorful Teletubbies play in Teletubbyland.They take part in fun,infantpleasing activities such as rolling on the ground,laughing,running about,and watching real children on the televisions on their bellies.This childrens program,starring Tinky Winky,Dipsy,LaaLaa and Po is now watched by young children in 113 countries and is translated into 45 languages.
请阅读下面五个小孩的相关信息,然后为他们选择适合个人口味的少儿栏目。
1.Mike,aged four,is a naughty boy,which is known to all.But sometimes he will also keep silent,especially when it,s time for Laa Laa and Po because he has considered the two characters as his idols.
2.Joseph is only five years old but he has known a lot about Antarctic.His father is a scientist who has been to Antarctic for several times.Each time he returns,his father will tell Joseph something there.So he is very interested in a special seabird there.
3.Anna,aged four,dreams of becoming a hero,because of which she likes any kind of hero.But as for heroes,she has her own standards,that is,humorousness and adventurousness.
4.Ian,aged 4,likes ocean life very much and dreams of travelling around the world by boat.Therefore,any life connected with ocean or boats will always attract him a lot.
5.Susan,aged 5,likes reading stories,singing songs and reading poems.In her class,she is known as a star in every way.In her daily life,she likes any program that can help her develop some skills.
五个小孩             少儿栏目
1.Mike              A.Theodore Tugboat
2.Joseph             B.Postman Pat
3.Anna              C.Pingu
4.Ian                D.Tweenies
5.Susan              E.Fimbles
                      F.Teletubbies

参考答案
一、
1.解析:an elderly couple的意思是 “一对老年夫妻”,elderly以元音开头,前面用冠词an。
答案:an
2.解析:look是动词,修饰动词的应该是副词,所以此处用closely。
答案:closely
3.解析:在这里,dressed in a little white skirt=she was dressed in a little white skirt,表示状态。
答案:dressed
 4.解析:look at是固定词组。
答案:at
 5.解析:关系代词whose引导定语从句。
答案:whose
 6.解析:连词and 连接并列谓语melted 和gave。
答案:and
 7.解析:what life is all about
brought作介词of的宾语从句。
答案:what
8.解析:brought与前面的
took构成并列谓语。
答案:brought
9.解析:介词of 后带三个名词作宾语:smiles,love and warmth。
答案:warmth
10.解析:teach sb.a lesson是固定搭配。
答案:me
二、
分析:
面对一位患有腿疾的老人,作者为是否给她让座而犹豫不决,结果错过了提供帮助的机会。这让他至今懊悔不已。
1.解析:上句提到车内挤满了乘客,由此推知,此处意思是车内非常拥挤(crowded),以至于很难找到立足之地。
答案:B
2.解析:句意为:公交车停了,上来(came on)一位老太太。
答案:C
3.解析:从她看上去很疲惫及下文提到的arthritis可推知,她身体也不好(well)。
答案:D
4.解析:她环顾了一下四周想找个地方(place)坐。
答案:D
5.解析:由本句末helpless可推知,对于她的求助无人(Nobody)作出积极的回应。
答案:A
6.解析:既然她有关节炎,那么站立的时间长了,她肯定很疼痛(pain)。
答案:C
7.解析:从下文可知,在是否为她让座的问题上,“我”的脑子中展开了激烈的思想斗争,故选fighting。
答案:B
8.解析:从上文why I should give her my seat和下文Because后的内容可推知,此处选answered。
答案:A
9.解析:从作者想提供帮助但又犹豫不决的态度可推知,他担心这样做会带来什么后果。故feared符合语境。
答案:C
10.解析:句意为:我还没来得及(Before)给她让座,一位老者站起来把自己的座位让给了(offered)她。
答案:B
11.解析:把座位让给了别人,那么这位独腿老人只能一路上站着(standing)。
答案:A
12.解析:与本空后的guilt构成了并列,此时,“我”感到非常地羞愧(shame)难当。
答案:C
13.解析:句意为:直到现在,我仍然后悔(regretted)当时瞻前顾后而没有帮助那位老人。
答案:D

14.解析:文章讲述的故事发生在乘公交车时,再结合后半句话中and一词可推知,此处still符合语境。
答案:B
15.解析:从文章所讲述的故事可看出,一个人在想要为处于困境中的人伸出援助之手时,有时也不容易。本文作者在经历这件事情之后,尽管意识到这实际上有点难(harder),但还是计划多帮助别人。
答案:C
三、
1~5 FCBAD


 

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(118)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017