注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语检选修8Unit 4 Pygmalion测题  

2012-05-18 13:14:05|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客  咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客

 

 高考英语检选修8Unit 4  Pygmalion测题

 

一、语法填空
Roy Trenton used to drive a taxi.A short while  1  ,however,he became a bus driver and he has not regretted it.He is finding his new work  2  exciting.When he was driving along Catford Street recently,he saw two thieves rush  3  of a shop and run towards a  4  (wait)car.One of them was carrying a bag  5  of money.Roy acted quickly and drove the bus straight at the thieves.The one with the money got  6  a fright that he dropped the bag.As the thieves were trying to get away in their car,Roy drove his bus into  7  back of it.While the battered(撞得变了形的)car  8  (move)away,Roy stopped his bus to telephone the police.The thieves car was  9  (bad)damaged and easy to recognize.Shortly afterwards,the police stopped the car and both men  10  (arrest)
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A little Scotch boy was sitting in his grandmother,s kitchen.He was  1  the red flames in the wide open fireplace(壁炉)and quietly wondering about the  2  of things.As a matter of fact,he was  3  wondering and always wanting to know.
“Grandma,”he asked,“what makes the fire  4  ?”
This was not the first time he had  5  his grandmother with questions that she could not  6  .So she went on with her preparations for  7  and paid no attention to his  8  .Above the fire an oldfashioned teakettle(茶壶)was  9  .The water within it was beginning to bubble(沸腾).A thin cloud of  10  was rising and soon the lid(盖子)began to11  .Yet when the boy peeped(窥视)under the lid he could see  12  .“Grandma,what is in the teakettle?”he asked.
“Water,my child.Nothing but water,”answered his grandmother.
“But I know there is something else in there.Something that  13  the lid and makes it shake,”he said.
The grandmother laughed,“Oh,thats only steam.”The boy lifted the lid and looked  14  again.He could see nothing but the bubbling water.The steam could not be seen  15  after it was out of the kettle.
“How strange”he said.“The steam must be very strong to lift the heavy iron lid”
1.A.watching             B.making
C.playing                D.showing
2.A.results               B.bases
C.causes                 D.excuses
3.A.never                B.always
C.hardly                 D.seldom

4.A.burn                 B.grow
C.change                 D.live
5.A.surprised              B.interested
C.frightened               D.confused
6.A.accept                 B.remember
C.answer                  D.offer
7.A.party                  B.supper
C.study                    D.play
8.A.question                B.behavior
C.clothes                  D.expression
9.A.hanging                B.rising
C.flowing                  D.moving
10.A.water                 B.fog
C.ice                      D.steam
11.A.leap                   B.ring
C.shake                    D.turn
12.A.something              B.nothing
C.anything                  D.everything
13.A.touches                B.pulls
C.covers                    D.lifts

14.A.up                     B.forward
C.inside                     D.outside
15.A.though                  B.until
C.because                    D.so
三、阅读理解
专题训练(九)   议论文的阅读
In America,seldom do you go anywhere without hearing a principle called WINWIN.It sounds strange to me at first because throughout my childhood,I have always been taught to try everything possible to win an upperhand,rather than to help other people win.However,as time goes by,I have gradually comprehended the essence(真谛)of WINWIN principle:it is the attitude of seeking mutual benefit.
When I was little,I used to play Chinese checkers(跳棋)which include two basic tactics(战术):One is to create paths for yourself;the other is to block the passages of your rival.Players may apply these two totally different approaches in the game,but the key for the player to win is to continuously create paths for him even if his opponent may take advantage of it.Finally he can always reach the destination(目的地)a few steps ahead of the other player.Meanwhile,some player may take another approach to prevent his opponent from moving forward at all costs.By this he may get a shortterm benefit,but couldnt fix attention on the final goal,thus he would never truly develop further.
In the 1990s,a strategy called WINWIN became widespread in the western world.Its core is to achieve yourobjectivewhile giving other people some benefits,so there is no real loser.One example of applying the WINWIN principle is the voluntary system in US.Most Americans advocate(提倡)〖JP3〗the spirit of social service and voluntary contribution.In US,schools and children organizations usuallyencourage and support kids to be engaged in community service so that the voluntary spirit can be enrooted in their minds from childhood.Moreover,a crucial(决定性的)standard for universities to judge new students is whether they have worked for the community or not.
In China,it is quite usual that some people are too selfish and never take other people,s interests into consideration,while someone who really has courage to do something for the public is often called “foolish” or “stupid”.Actually helping other people can be of great delights for the helper,for he can also learn something crucial for his life such as sympathy,care,devotion,etc.So only if you take other peoples interests into earnest consideration can you assure your own gain.
Ⅰ.根据短文,写一篇30词左右的摘要。
_____________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择最佳选项。
1.The purpose of the author in writing the passage is __________.
A.to tell us the cultural differences between China and USA.
B.to tell us the different educational systems both in US and China.
C.to tell us the importance and meaning of WINWIN.
D.to show that WINWIN is popular in US and China.
2.Which of the following can be the best example of carrying out the WinWin principles?
A.Volunteers                B.Chinese
C.Service workers             D.Children
3.What is the author,s attitude towards WinWin?
A.criticism                   B.encouragement
C.disagreement                D.doubt 
4.Which of the following statements is NOT true for WINWIN principle?
A.to take others  interests seriously.
B.to learn something useful for our life.
C.to gain mutual benefit.
D.to try to get some benefits from others.
5.The underlined words “at all costs” in the second paragraph means “__________” in Chinese.
A.代价高                    B.不惜任何代价
C.完全失败                   D.以全部费用 

参考答案
一、
1.ago2.more3.out
4.解析:现在分词作定语,意为“等在那里的车”。
答案:waiting
5.解析:“装满钱的袋子”。 
答案:full
6.解析:such...that...为固定句型。 
答案:such
7.解析:the特指贼匪的“车”。
答案:the
8.解析:本句的意思是“这车开走的时候”。 
答案:was moving
9.解析:意为“严重地”。
答案:badly
10.解析:were arrested “被抓”。
答案:were arrested
二、
1.解析:联系本句和下句中的wondering等信息可以推知,他是坐在厨房里“看(watching)”火炉里的红色火焰。
答案:A
2.解析:根据文章中提到的Jamie Watt善于观察以及刨根问底的事实可知,此处指他在思考事情的“起因(causes)”。
答案:C
3.解析:结合句中and的并列意义及always可知,这里指他总是在思考,总想知道事情的前因后果。
答案:B
4.解析:他在问祖母是什么使火“燃烧(burn)”的呢?
答案:A
5.解析:他已经不是第一次用这样的问题让祖母“疑惑不解(confused)”了。最后一段的more confusing为提示。
答案:D
6.解析:根据So she went on with her preparations for...及最后一段祖母的反应可知,她回答不了这些问题。
答案:C
7.B
8.解析:根据他们在厨房的语境,结合他们所谈论的话题可知,祖母继续准备“晚饭(supper)”,不再理会他的“问题(question)”。
答案:A
9.解析:此处指茶壶“吊在(hanging)”炉火上面。
答案:A

10.解析:根据下文几处提到的steam可知,此处指一团蒸汽升起。
答案:D
11.解析:此处指蒸汽使得壶盖开始震动。下文中的...the lid and makes it shake为提示。
答案:C
12.解析:当他往壶盖下面看的时候,却什么也看不到,因而开始问祖母茶壶里是什么。
答案:B
13.解析:根据下文的The steam must be very strong to lift the heavy iron lid可知,此处表示他觉得还应该有别的东西把盖子顶了起来。
答案:D
14.解析:根据下句他除了沸腾的水外什么也没看见可知,此处是指他拿起盖子往壶里看。上文的peeped under the lid为提示。
答案:C
15.解析:这些蒸汽“直到(until)”出了茶壶才可以看到。
答案:B
三、
Ⅰ.
The writer means to tell us what the principle called WINWIN is and the attitude of seeking mutual benefit is the essence of WINWIN principle by giving some examples.

Ⅱ.
1.解析:主旨题。文章主要讲双赢的意义和重要性。
答案:C
2.解析:文章第三段 “Its core is to achieve your objective while giving other people some benefits,so there is no real loser.One example of applying the WINWIN principle is the voluntary system in US.” 解释了WINWIN原则,并举例说明了这一原则的应用。
答案:A
3.解析:推理题.根据全文可推测作者的态度。
答案:B
4.解析:了解双赢的原则:Its core is to achieve your objective while giving other people some benefits,so there is no real loser.(其核心是达到自己目标的同时给别人以利益) 我们可判断 D 项不符合WINWIN原则。
答案:D
5.解析:猜词义。 at all costs 的意思是 “不惜任何代价”。
答案:B


 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(119)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017