注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语必修4Unit3 A taste of English humour检测题  

2012-05-18 10:43:28|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客  咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客

 

  高考英语必修4Unit3 A taste of English humour检测题

 

一、语法填空
An old man who lived in a small street in the city of Mumbai had to put up   1   the nuisance(烦心事)of having boys play cricket outside his house at night.
One evening when the boys were   2  (particular)noisy,he went out to talk to them.He explained that he was happiest   3   he could see or hear boys playing his favourite game,cricket.He said he would give them 25 rupees(卢比)each week to play in the street at night.
The boys were thrilled.They were being paid to do something they enjoyed! At the end of the first week they   4  (knock)at the old mans door and asked him to pay them,and so he did.
The second week when they asked for   5  (pay)he said he had run out of money and sent them away with only 15 rupees.The third week the man said he had not   6   received his pension and gave them only 10 rupees.The boys were very   7  (disappoint)but there was not much they could do about   8  .The fourth week the man said he could not afford to pay them 25 rupees   9   he had promised,but would give them 5 rupees each week without fail.
This was too much for the boys.“You expect us to play seven days   10   week for a merely 5 rupees!” they yelled.“Go to blazes.” They stormed away and never played on the street again.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
Jenna,a popular girl from Westwood Middle School,had graduated first in her class and was ready for new  1  in high school.
  2  ,high school was different.In the first week,Jenna went to tryouts(选拔赛) for cheerleaders(拉拉队队员).She was competing against very talented girls,and she knew it would be difficult for her to be selected.Two hours later,the  3  read a list of the girls for a second tryout.Her heart sank as the list ended without her name.Feeling  4  ,she walked home carrying her schoolbag full of homework.
Arriving home,she started with math.She had always been a good math student,but now she was  5  .She moved on to English and history,and was  6  to find that she didnt have any trouble with those subjects.Feeling better,she decided not to  7  math for the time being.
The next day Jenna went to see Mrs.Biden about being on the school  8  .Mrs.Biden wasnt as  9  as Jenna.“Im sorry,but we have enough  10  for the newspaper already.Come back next year and well talk then.”Jenna smiled weakly and left.“Why is high school so  11  ?”she sighed.
Later in  12  class,Jenna devoted herself to figuring out the problems that had given her so much  13  .By the end of class,she understood how to get them right.As she gathered her books,Jenna decided shed continue to try to fit in at her new school.She wasnt sure if shed succeed,but she knew she had to  14  .High school was just as her mom had said:“You will feel like a small fish in a big pond  15  a big fish in a small pond.The challenge is to become the best fish you can be.”
1.A.processes              B.decisions
C.challenges               D.exercises
2.A.Therefore              B.However
C.Otherwise               D.Besides
3.A.editor                 B.boss
C.candidate                D.judge
4.A.strange                B.happy
C.awful                   D.lonely
5.A.struggling              B.improving
C.working                 D.complaining
6.A.ashamed               B.disappointed
C.shocked                 D.relieved
7.A.put up                 B.prepare for
C.worry about              D.give up
8.A.committee              B.newspaper
C.radio                   D.team
9.A.enthusiastic            B.artistic
C.sympathetic              D.realistic
10.A.speakers              B.readers
C.cheerleaders             D.writers
11.A.similar               B.ordinary
C.different                D.familiar
12.A.physics               B.history
C.English                 D.math
13.A.pleasure              B.hope
C.trouble                 D.sorrow
14.A.swim                B.try
C.ask                    D.escape
15.A.in return for           B.in case of
C.in terms of               D.instead of
三、阅读理解
专题训练(四)   如何做好推理判断题(3)
◆方法点拨
做推理判断题时注重从已知推出未知,但在推理过程中千万不要主观臆断,掺杂自己的观点。
◆活学活用
根据所学技巧,完成下列读写任务题。
The automobile has many advantages.Above all,it offers people freedom to go wherever and whenever they want to go.The basic purpose of a motor vehicle is to get from point A to point B as cheaply,quickly,and safely as possible.However,to most people,cars are also personal fantasy machines that serve as symbols of power,success,speed,excitement,and adventure.
In addition,much of the world,s economy is built on producing motor vehicles and supplying roads,services,and repairs for those vehicles.Half of the world,s paychecks are auto related.In the United States,one of every six dollars spent and one of every six non farm jobs are connected to the automobile or related industries,such as oil,steel, rubber, plastics, automobile services,and highway construction.
In spite of their advantages,motor vehicles have many harmful effects on human lives and on air,water,land,and wildlife resources.The automobile may be the most destructive machine ever invented.Though we tend to deny it,riding in cars is one of the most dangerous things we do in our daily lives.
Since 1885,when Karl Benz built the first automobile,almost 18 million people have been killed by motor vehicles.Every year,cars and trucks worldwide kill an average of 250,000 people—as many as were killed in the atomic bomb attacks on Hiroshima and Nagasaki—and injure or permanently disable ten million more.Half of the world,s people will be involved in an auto accident at some time during their lives.
Since the automobile was introduced,almost three million Americans have been killed on the highways—about twice the number of Americans killed on the battlefield in all U.S.wars.In addition to the tragic loss of life,these accidents cost American society about $60 billion annually in lost income and in insurance(保险),administrative(行政的),and legal expenses.
Streets that used to be for people are now for cars.Pedestrians and people riding bicycles in the streets are subjected to noise,pollution,stress,and danger.
Motor vehicles are the largest source of air pollution,producing a haze of smog over the world,s cities.In the United States,they produce at least 50% of the country,s air pollution.
Ⅰ.根据短文,写一篇30-50词左右的摘要。
___________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________

____________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选出最佳答案。
1.Cars represent people,s ___________.
A.occupation             B.identity
C.life style               D.fame
2.According to the passage,the average number of people killed annually in traffic accidents around the world is _______________.
A.18 million
B.250,000
C.half of the world,s population
D.60 million
3.A serious environmental problem resulting from automobiles is ______.
A.tragic loss of life             B.traffic jams
C.air pollution                 D.mental stress
4.It can be inferred from this passage that automobiles __________.
A.are an important part of the worlds economy
B.are becoming less dangerous
C.will produce less air pollution in the future
D.are killing more people in recent years than in the past
5.The title that suits the passage best is ____________.
 A.Automobile and Economy
 B.Automobile and the Environment
 C.The Problems with the Automobile
D.Advantages and Disadvantages of the Automobile

参考答案
一、
1.解析:put up with是一个词组,意为“忍耐,忍受”。
答案: with
2.解析:修饰形容词noisy应该用副词。
答案: particularly
3.解析:在这里引导一个时间装语从句。
答案: when
4.解析:此处应该是谓语动词的过去式。
答案:knocked
5.解析:介词后面应该用名词,ask for payment索要报酬。
答案: payment
6.解析:在否定句式中用yet,表示“尚未”。
答案:yet
7.解析: disappointed 感到失望的。disappointing是“令人失望的”。
答案: disappointed
8.解析:it 指代“要钱”这件事。
答案: it
9.解析:as 在这里引导一个方式状语从句,意思是:按照先前承诺的那样。
答案:as
10.解析:a week=per week,every week。
答案:a
二、
1.解析:由常识和下文可推断出此处应为Jenna已经准备好迎接新的挑战(challenge)。process 过程,进程;decision决定;exercise练习,均不符合语境。
答案:C
2.解析:根据行文逻辑此处为转折关系,故选however。therefore因此,所以,表示因果关系;otherwise否则、要不然;besides此外,均不符合语境。
答案:B
3.解析:由常识可知宣布比赛结果的当然是裁判(judge)。
答案:D
4.解析:由上句可知Jenna没有被选中,心情当然是很糟糕的(awful)。strange奇怪的;happy快乐的;lonely孤独的、寂寞的,均不符合语境。
答案:C
5.解析:尽管她以前擅长数学,但现在她正在努力奋斗,故选struggle。
答案:A
6.解析:由下文可知,改做其他科目倒也顺利,于是觉得心中有一丝宽慰(relieved)。ashamed羞愧的;disappointed 失望的;shocked震惊的,均不符合语境。
答案:D
7.解析:觉得心情好些了,她决定暂时不再为数学担忧(worry about)。put up 张贴、建造;prepare for为……做准备;give up放弃,均不符合语境。
答案:C
〖HJ〗
8.解析:由下文Mrs.Biden的话可知,Jenna想要参加校刊的写作。
答案:B
9.解析:Mrs.Biden 对于 Jenna 想参与校刊编写的想法并不热心(enthusiastic)。
答案:A
10.解析:Mrs.Biden以校刊有足够的作者(writer)为理由拒绝了Jenna。
答案:D
11.解析:作为以优异成绩从初中毕业的Jenna,面对高中生活全新的挑战和种种不愉快的遭遇。她发出感叹:为什么高中生活和以前是如此不同(different)呢?
答案:C
12.解析:由上文可知Jenna是数学(math)不好,所以在后来的数学课上她很努力。
答案:D
13.解析:Jenna在数学课上很努力地去运算那些给她带来很大麻烦(trouble)的难题。
答案:C
14.解析:她不能确信自己是否能成功,但她知道她必须去尝试(try)一下。
答案:B

15.解析:妈妈曾告诉她:你会觉得自己像是一个大池塘里的一条小鱼,而不是(instead of)一个小池塘里的一条大鱼,挑战将会成为最好的。in return for 作为……的回报;in case of 以免,以防;in terms of 就……而言。
答案:D
三、
Ⅰ.
Automobiles have both advantages and disadvantages.They can get people anywhere and bring them good feelings,as well as job opportunities.But in the meantime,they kill and injure people,cost a lot of money and pollute the earth we live on.
Ⅱ.
答案:1~5 BBCAD
温馨提示:第4题的答案很多学生会误选D,理由是车越来越多,所以车祸也会越来越多,因此在车祸中丧生的人也越来越多。这些都是学生臆想出来的,很明显,正是学生掺杂了自己的观点才导致了选择错误。

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(119)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017