注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修8Unit 3 Inventors and inventions检测题  

2012-05-18 13:11:13|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客  咏荷 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客

 

 高考英语选修8Unit 3  Inventors and inventions检测题 

 

一、语法填空
There once were a goat and a donkey(驴)that lived on a farm.The donkey worked the hardest,  1  the farmer fed it the most food.Sometimes the donkey was given more food  2  it could eat,  3  made the goat so jealous  4  it began plotting against(谋划对付) the donkey.“Hey,donkey,” the goat said one day.“I think you do too much work on this farm.You carry such heavy things  5  morning to night.Why don,t you pretend to get sick so you can take a day off?” The donkey thought the goat had a great idea.So the next morning,the donkey  6  (lie)in the stable on its side with its eyes  7  (close).Right away,the farmer called the doctor.  8  looking at the donkey,the doctor said it needed a special medicine  9  (make)from the heart of a goat.So the farmer killed  10  goat and gave the donkey medicine made from its heart.
二、 完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
It started in 8th grade.I used to be the perfect example of what people  1  when they imagine the stereotype(模式化观念)of the 2  :impolite and selfish-that was me.I was concerned about myself only.It was just3  away from the spring break when my mom had me sign up for a sixday trip.It would  4  the whole spring break.Three weeks later,the trip began.I was not a(n)  5  camper,especially when I found out it was a mission,s trip  6  I would have to scrve other people.
The trip,however,totally  7  me and I had the  8  time of my life.We went to a farm and spent our time arranging free  9  for children who had one or both  10  in prison.I was so inspired by those children!Even though  11  in bad conditions with parents away from them,they still wanted to  12  .It made me want to  13  . We painted the rooms that the kids stayed in,prepared and  14  food,and played together.I had  15  worked harder,and that was without doubt the happiest week of my life.I will never forget that trip!
1.A.relate to                  B.think of
C.belong to                   D.depend on
2.A.baby                     B.student
C.teenager                    D.adult
3.A.years                     B.months
C.hours                      D.weeks
4.A.put off                   B.make up
C.take up                    D.start with
5.A.happy                   B.strange
C.angry                     D.useful
6.A.or                      B.while
C.but                       D.and
7.A.controlled                B.changed
C.worried                    D.destroyed
8.A.last                     B.hardest
C.best                      D.longest
9.A.courses                  B.tickets
C.books                     D.camps
10.A.friends                 B.parents
C.classmates                 D.brothers
11.A.going up                B.coming up
C.standing up                D.growing up
12.A.give                   B.receive
C.live                      D.refuse
13.A.keep away              B.stay around
C.help out                   D.go on
14.A.cooked                 B.stored
C.offered                    D.produced
15.A.seldom                 B.even
C.once                      D.never

三、阅读理解
阅读理解专题训练(九)   议论文的阅读
Healthy knees aren,t the main consideration in choosing high heels,but new research says chunky heels are just as bad for the knees as spindly stilettos(细高跟鞋).“It takes a long time to feel the effects of knee osteoarthritis(骨关节炎)—and once you do it,it is too late,” said Dr.Casey Kerrigan,leading researcher of the study and associate professor at Harvard Medical School,s department of physical medicine.“I compare it to smoking—one cigarette is not painful,but over a lifetime it is.Wideheeled shoes feel comfortable,so women wear them all day long,” Kerrigan said.“They are better for your feet than stiletto heels,but just as bad for your knees.”
In the study,researchers had twenty women wear two pairs of shoes with three inch heels,one with a narrow heel and the other with a thick one.The scientists compared how much pressure was put on the womens knees by both types of shoes.The women also walked barefoot to test normal pressure.The scientists found that both types of shoesappliedequal amounts of pressure to the knees.Compared with walking barefoot,the heels increased pressure on the inside of the knee by 26 percent.Increased pressure on the knee eventually leads to arthritis,experts say.
The idea that high heels are bad for your health isnt new—scientists have warned women for years that they contribute to problems ranging from corns to hammer toes,tendonitis,knee pain,sprained(扭伤)ankles and back problems.But in 1998,Kerrigan and a team of Harvard researchers were the first to link high heels and knee osteoarthritis,a painful joint disease that destroys cartilage(软骨)surrounding the knee.The first study looked only at stiletto heels,and Kerrigan said she wanted to study the chunky highheeled shoes she noticed many women wearing.“This study confirms what we all intuitively(直觉地)know that highheeled shoes of any kind are not good for our health,” said Dr.Glem Pfeffer,a San Francisco doctor and member of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons who was not connected to the study.
Ⅰ.根据短文,写一篇30词左右的摘要。
________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择最佳选项。
1.We learn from the passage that women choose chunky heels because ____________.
A.they want to walk comfortably
B.chunky heeled shoes are cheaper than stiletto heeled pairs
C.chunky heels do less harm to knees
D.chunky heels are not painful at all
2.The study mentioned in the second paragraph found that ____________.
A.pressure on the foot is caused by high heels
B.the pressure is abnormal while walking barefoot
C.arthritis is always caused by pressure on the knees
D.both types of shoes have the same harm to the knees
3.It can be inferred from the passage that ____________.
A.people got to know the high heels are bad for health recently
B.people have known the high heels are bad for health for years
C.people haven,t known the high heels are bad for health yet
D.people will be warned that the high heels are bad for health soon
4.Kerrigan,s late study looked at the chunky high heeled shoes because ____________.
A.they feel more comfortable
B.they are related to knee osteoarthritis
C.they are worn by many women
D.they are different from stiletto heels
5.The best title for the passage may be ____________.
A.Taking Healthy Knees into Consideration
B.Highheels Do Harm to Knees
C.Chunky Heels and Stiletto Heels
D.When Wearing Highheels

参考答案
一、
1.解析:so引导结果状语从句。
答案:so
2.解析:more food后接连词than。
答案:than
3.解析:
which引导非限定性定语从句,指代前面整句话内容。
答案:which
4.解析:so...that是搭配:如此……以致
答案:that
5.解析:from morning to night:从早到晚。
答案:from
6.解析:lie的过去式是lay。
答案:lay
7.解析:考查with结构,此处closed是形容词。
答案:closed
8.解析:affter引导状语从句。
答案:After
9.解析:考查非谓语动词做定语。
答案:made
10.his/the

二、
1.解析:根据impolite and selfish可知,这里谈的是人们对青少年的看法,故用think of。
答案:B
2.解析:根据8th grade可以得出答案。
答案:C
3.解析:根据下文Three weeks later可知,当时离春假只有几周的时间了。
答案:D
4.解析:根据句中whole可推断,这次旅行占用了作者的整个春假。take up表示“占用”。
答案:C
5.解析:根据句中I would have to serve other people可推断,作者野营时很不高兴,尤其当他得知要为别人服务时。
答案:A
6.解析:it was a missions trip和I would have to serve other people都是作者后来发现的,因此二者为并列关系。
答案:D
7.解析:根据句中however和下文内容可推断,那次旅行完全改变了作者。
答案:B
8.解析:根据下文I was so inspired可推断,作者认为这是他生命中最好的一段时间。
答案:C
9.解析:根据第一段中camper和a missions trip可推断,作者服务的内容是为孩子们安排免费的宿营地。
答案:D
10.解析:根据下文parents away from them可知,孩子们的父母或其中的一个在监狱里。
答案:B
11.解析:根据语境可知,孩子们在恶劣的环境下长大,故用grow up。
答案:D
12.解析:这些孩子们的行为改变了作者自私的一面,这说明虽然成长的环境不好,他们仍然想要奉献。
答案:A
13.解析:作者看到这些孩子们的处境,深受感动,因此决定帮助他们走出困境。
答案:C
14.解析:根据句中的prepared可知,这里用cooked,表示作者和孩子们一起做饭。
答案:A
15.解析:作者在此之前从没像这样努力工作过,故用never。
答案:D
三、
Ⅰ.
The passage discusses the idea that high heels has the bad effects on the knees by surveying and showing some facts and the reasons for it,so when choosing high heels we should consider our healthy knees.
Ⅱ.
1.解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Wide heeled shoes feel comfortable,so women wear them all day long”可知妇女选择粗高跟鞋是因为粗高跟鞋穿着舒服,A项与此意思相符。
答案:A
2.解析:推理判断题。从第二段中的“The scientists found that both types of shoes applied equal
amounts of pressure to the knees”可知,两种高跟鞋给膝关节带来的压力是等量的,所以它们对膝关节的伤害是一样的。
答案:D
3.解析:细节理解题。根据第三段开头“The idea that high heels are bad for your health isn,t new—scientists have warned women for years that...”可知B项与此一致。
答案:B
4.解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The first study looked only at stiletto heels,and Kerrigan said she wanted to study the chunky high heeled shoes she noticed many women wearing.”可见,起初的研究对象只是细高跟鞋,Kerrigan后来对粗高跟鞋进行调查研究是因为她注意到许多妇女穿着粗高跟鞋。
答案:C
5.解析:主旨大意题。本文主要论述了鞋跟粗厚的高跟鞋和鞋跟细高的高跟鞋一样,都对膝关节有损害。所以B选项“高跟鞋伤害膝关节”是最佳选项。
答案:B

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(70)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017