注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修7Unit 5 Travelling abroad检测题  

2012-05-18 11:28:55|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

 高考英语选修7Unit 5   Travelling  abroad检测题

 

一、语法填空
 If the population of the Earth keeps on  1  (increase)at its present rate,there will  2  (event)not be enough resources left to support life on the planet.By the middle of the 21st century,if present trends continue,we  3  (use)up all the oil that drive our cars,for example.Even if scientists develop new ways of feeding the human race,the crowded conditions on Earth will make it  4  (necessity)for us to look for somewhere else.But  5  of the other planets in our solar system are capable of supporting life at present.One possible solution to the problem,  6  ,hasrecentlybeen suggested by an American scientist,Professor Carl Sagan.Sagan believes that  7  the Earth,s resources are completely  8  (exhaust),it will be possible to change the atmosphere of Venus and  9  create a new world almost as large as Earth itself.Something is difficult.Venus is much hotter than the Earth.  10  ,there is only a tinyamountof water there.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
What an exciting day it was for Jennifer and Valerie!They had been friends since Grade Three and had1  many of their high school experience.Now they were driving together to their final high school event.Today was  2  day at Lamar High School.  3  they were close friends,they were different in many ways.Jennifer was a fairly  4  student while Valerie did just enough to get by and was mainly  5  in a good social life.
“Isn,t it  6  that were all finished?”said Valerie.“I,m really looking forward to having a good time this summer.”
“  7  be nice,”Jennifer replied,“I,m afraid I,m going to have to work most of the summer to help pay for my college expenses.”Jennifer,s parents had only a small  8  and she had made up her mind to have an occupation in which she could afford all the things her  9  could not.
Valerie,  10  ,came from a fairly well-to-do family.She had little desire to work hard for  11  she had always taken for granted.
“I really dont want to go to college for a while,”she  12  .
“My uncle runs a restaurant in the Bahamas and he has  13  me to spend a year there as a waitress.That should give me plenty of  14  for the beach.”
“It seems  15  ll really be going different ways now,”thought Jennifer.
1.A.learned                 B.obtained
C.remembered               D.shared
2.A.exam                   B.sports
C.graduation                 D.working
3.A.If                      B.Because
C.Although                  D.When
4.A.diligent                  B.polite
C.active                     D.favorite
5.A.specialized               B.relieved
C.envied                    D.interested
6.A.certain                  B.great
C.unfortunate                D.annoying
7.A.Can                    B.Shall
C.Must                     D.Need
8.A.income                  B.problem
C.family                    D.difference
9.A.teachers                 B.parents
C.friends                    D.relatives
10.A.in fact                  B.in a way
C.as a result                  D.on the other hand
11.A.what                    B.whom
C.that                       D.these

12.A.admitted                 B.complained
C.invited                     D.screamed
13.A.helped                   B.assured
C.proposed                   D.promised
14.A.peace                   B.work
C.energy                     D.time
15.A.I                       B.we
C.she                        D.they
三、阅读理解
专题训练(八)  说明文的阅读(4)
(2010年广州高三英语调研测试)Maurice Sendak,s children,s book,Where the Wild Things Are,published in 1963,has become very successful throughout the years and was made into a movie earlier this year.
The book,s main character is a boy named Max who gets into trouble with his mother and is sent to bed without any supper.Before long,Max,s room magically becomes a forest,and he sails away to a land where monsters live.Max isn,t scared,though,and becomes king of the wild things,but after a while,he begins feeling homesick.Max sails back home and his supper is still hot when he arrives in his bedroom.
Many teachers and professors like this story and use it to help children develop creativity and imagination.Melina Davis,an education professor,said she likes how the book contains a couple of pages that have only pictures on them.“This allows children to shape the story themselves,” she said.
The book contains a few of larger words that some parents worry may confuse children,but experts say those words help improve childrens reading skills and challenge them.
Davis said the book is well written which helps kids get involved in the story.“The book talks about what all children go through,like ‘I was naughty but my mommy still loves me’,” Davis said.
The book also encourages children to face their fears.“I think it,s really good to show that Max is friends with the monsters,” Davis said.“Kids can find out monsters aren,t always the thing under the bed that,s going to scare them.I think this is good because it shows that the children can go to scary places but still have a positive experience.”
Since the book has been successful throughout the years,a movie was recently made and many people are excited to see it.Davis said she thinks the movie will be wonderful but it might be a little scary for younger children.“You don,t want bad dreams over a book that,s extremely wonderful,” Davis said.
根据所读短文,选择最佳答案。
1.Teachers and professors like the book Where the Wild Things Are because it helps children ___________.
A.learn to draw their own pictures
B.understand their own fear
C.develop more quickly
D.become more imaginative
2.What is the intention of using the larger words in the book?
A.To add to the difficulty while children are reading.
B.To help challenge the childrens reading skills.
C.To cause the children some confusion.
D.To help children get involved in the story.
3.Which of the following is TRUE about the book?
A.The character Max is brave enough in the story.
B.Max was sent to the forest as punishment.
C.It is suitable for people of all ages.
D.It is the most popular childrens book ever published.
4.What does Davis think of the movie?
A.She thinks children of all ages will love it.
B.She encourages children to see it to fight against their fear.
C.She worries that it might be too frightening for some children.
D.She believes it will be a better choice for children than the book.
5.Whats the authors purpose in writing the passage?
A.To suggest ways to improve children,s reading.
B.To comment on a famous children,s book.
C.To encourage children to read scary stories.
D.To introduce a movie based on a children,s book.

参考答案
一、
1.解析:考查短语keep on doing 的用法。
答案:increasing
2.解析:There will not be enough resources 的主谓结构是完整的,所以只能用event的副词形式eventually作状语。
答案:eventually
3.解析:时间状语是by+将来时间,谓语用将来完成时态。
答案:will have used
4.解析:考查句型make+it+adj.+for+sb.+to do sth.。
答案:necessary
5.解析:考查理解和代词。根据意思应该是“其他行星中到目前为止还没有一个适合生命的生存。”none of+复数名词/不可数名词,表示“……中没有一个。”
答案:none
6.解析:考查上下文理解和行文逻辑。前文说“没办法”,这里说 “可能的解决方案”所以用“however”表示转折。
答案:however
7.解析:考查内容理解和从句。这里应该是 “在地球的资源完全枯竭之前”,所以用before。
答案:before
8.解析:exhaust 是个及物动词,“耗尽,用完”,这里应该用被动语态。
答案:exhausted
9.解析:考虑到行文逻辑,这里表示的是结果,因此,so/therefore 是最佳措辞。
答案:so/therefore
10.解析:考查行文逻辑。文章最后两句很明显是解释something is difficult这句话。有两件事是困难的,除了Venus比地球热得多,另一难题是那里的水有限,所以这里用Besides.
答案:Besides
二、
1.解析:share 的意思是“共有”。
答案:D
2.解析:graduation day为“毕业日”。
答案:C
3.解析:两人“虽然”是朋友,在很多方面却有差异。
答案:C
4.解析:从下文看,Jennifer是一个相当用功的学生。
答案:A
5.解析:be interested in:对……感兴趣。
答案:D

6.解析:great表“美妙的”意思。
答案:B
7.解析:must表推测。
答案:C
8.解析:a small income:微薄收入。
答案:A
9.解析:打工赚钱,买得起父母买不起的东西。
答案:B
10.解析:on the other hard:另一方面。
答案:D
11.解析:what引导宾语从句。
答案:A
12.解析:admit表实话实说。
答案:A
13.解析:她的叔叔已邀她去巴哈马过一年,在他开的饭店里当女招待。
答案:C
14.解析:这份工作会给她提供足够的时间在巴哈马群岛的海滩上游玩。
答案:D
15.解析:听了Valerie的话,Jennifer心中暗想,“看来我们真的要各奔前程了”。
答案:B
三、
1.解析:从Many teachers and professors like this story and use it to help children develop creativity and imagination得知答案。
答案:D
2.解析:从第四段可知答案。
答案:B
3.A
4.解析:从but it might be a little scary for younger children可知答案。
答案:C
5.B

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(100)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017