注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语选修7Unit 3 Under the sea检测题  

2012-05-18 11:26:47|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

绝美的山村田园【图文】 - 金色阳光 - 金色阳光的博客

 

 高考英语选修7Unit 3   Under the sea检测题

 

一、语法填空
More than 220 people were killed in the fire  1  destroyedthe Capital Building on February 4th,1974.The building was finished only a few months  2  the fire;it was Sao Paulos newest building.All the 25  3  of theofficebuilding were completely destroyed.  4  fire also destroyed cars which belonged to people who worked in the building.
Over 500 people were working in the building when the fire broke  5  on the 11th floor.  6  knows how the fire started.Perhaps it was started by an  7  (electricity)fire in the ceiling of one of the offices.Office workers tried to put out the fire,  8  it was impossible to control  9  .Soon the whole floor was on fire and it was impossible for people on the floors above  10  (escape).
二、 完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
Chinese scientists are again becoming excited about the fact that a large hairy animal may live in central China.Now they hope it wont be too long before they are able to   1  its existence.Their confidence is the  2  of a new discovery of the mystery animal in Hubei Province.
Ten Chinese  3  ,enjoying a holiday in a National Forest Park,were driving down a road.As their bus turned a corner,the men were suddenly  4  by what they saw.Three  5  animals,covered with long dark hair,were crossing the road.On seeing the animals,the engineers immediately stopped and   6  them.  7  ,when they saw how the animals moved through the forest with great  8  and strength,they did not dare to follow any further.
The men did not take any  9  .However,scientists are  10  by the discovery,because the engineers were all very educated people and scientists feel they can  11  what they described.
After the discovery,scientists returned to the forest and  12  some hair and measured footprints.About 20 inches appears to be the length of the animal,s foot!Chinese scientists have now set up a special group to exchange information and make a  13  of the forest.But in the meantime,some people  14  to believe that this halfman,halfmonkey exists.They will not believe that it is  15  until one of the animals has been caught.
1.A.prove               B.analyze
C.protect                D.check
2.A.basis                B.requirement
C.result                 D.preparation
3.A.travellers             B.engineers
C.scientists              D.explorers
4.A.frightened            B.amazed
C.upset                 D.inspired
5.A.trained              B.rejected
C.tall                   D.violent
6.A.shot at              B.looked at
C.fought with            D.ran after
7.A.However             B.Indeed
C.Meanwhile             D.Anyway
8.A.difficulty             B.speed
C.care                   D.pleasure
9.A.bullets               B.tools
C.medicines              D.photographs
10.A.surprised             B.delighted
C.disturbed               D.supported
11.A.rely on              B.deal with
C.write down             D.pass on
12.A.cut                 B.pulled
C.collected               D.tore
13.A.film                B.tour
C.choice                 D.study
14.A.come               B.refuse
C.prefer                D.have
15.A.wrong             B.alive
C.real                  D.correct
三、阅读理解
专题训练(八)  说明文的阅读(2)
Short people,studies have shown,are more likely to have a stroke(中风),suffer from high blood pressures and heart disease and be bullied in school.
Now,researchers report that short people—at least in the past—were also more likely to die at a younger age than their taller peers.
Their study,published in the Journal of Epidemiology(流行病学)and Community Health,found that short bones have something to do with short life for more than 1,000 years.The conclusion was based on 490 sets of adult skeletal(骨架的)remains from an archaeological site in northeastern England,dating from the 9th century to about 1850.
About 55% of men and 73% of women died before the age of 45,and 39% of men and 56% of women died before age 30.The risk of death before age 30 declined as bone length increased.
“This study provides evidence from an archaeological sample that long bone length is connected with age at death-those with smaller bones tend to die younger,” according to Dr.D.J.Gunnell of the university of Bristol
in the UK and colleagues.
While it is not clear why short stature(身材)might be linked to earlier death,the researchers point out that height is 〖ZZ(Z〗an indicator〖ZZ)〗 of childhood nutrition,which may have a longlasting effect on health.
“Mechanism(身体结构)for heightmortality(死亡)associations in the past may differ from those today,for example,short stature may have increased the risk of death in childbirth and this may explain the higher risk of premature(未成熟的)mortality in women,” Gunnell and colleagues write.
“However,short bones,it would appear,have always been a marker of a short life,” the authors conclude.
根据所读短文,选择最佳答案。
1.The title of the passage should be ___________.
A.Short people and their taller peers 
B.Short stature and short life 
C.Men and women 
D.Long life and short life 
2.“An indicator” in Paragraph 6 means ___________.
A.a study               B.a risk 
C.a marker              D.an age 
3.Which of the following statements is Not true according to the passage?
A.Most people were more likely to die at the age of 30 in the past.
B.Women were more likely to die at a young age.
C.Women with smaller bones were more likely to die younger.
D.People with smaller bones were more likely to die younger.
4.Short stature may be caused by ___________.
A.high blood pressure 
B.heart disease 
C.some illnesses 
D.less childhood nutrition 
5.The topic in this passage is probably connected with ___________.
A.space medicine             B.social medicine 
C.sports medicine             D.industrial medicine 

参考答案
一、
1.解析:which/that是关系代词,引导定语从句。
答案:which/that
2.解析:在火灾发生前。
答案:before
3.解析:整个大楼的25层。
答案:floors
4.解析:定冠词特指前面的大火。
答案:The
5.解析:break out是固定词组,指火灾爆发。
答案:out
6.解析:没有人知道是如何起火的。
答案:No one
7.解析:fire是名词,前面用名词修饰。
答案:electrical
8.解析:但是很难控制火灾。
答案:but
9.解析:control后缺宾语,从上下文可知,代词it指代。
答案:it
10.解析:It is impossible for sb.to do sth.是固定句型,意思是不可能做某事。
答案:to escape
二、
1.解析:第一句交待语篇中心。科学家需证据来证明这个事情。
答案:A
2.解析:科学家的信心来自于在湖北发现了这种动物的结果。
答案:C
3.解析:第二段讲述了十个中国工程师的度假经历。
答案:B
4.解析:行进途中,偶遇动物而感到惊讶。
答案:B
5.解析:动物的体形在第一段就交待了。
答案:C
6.解析:最后一句话“they did not dare to follow any further”意为“他们不敢再跟着动物”。因此,此处应为“他们停车去追赶动物”。
答案:D
7.解析:把握住语篇的行文逻辑,此处含有转折意味。
答案:A
8.解析:动物穿过森林的方式为“with great...and strength”。
答案:B
9.解析:第三段最后一句“...what they described”意为“他们描述的事”,暗示他们无证据。
答案:D
10.解析:第一段第一句已说科学家对此事很感兴趣。
答案:B
11.解析:工程师是受过良好教育的,他们有能力把所见描述清楚。
答案:A
12.解析:第三段讲述科学家去森林取证研究。
答案:C
13.D
14.解析:But有转折意义。
答案:B
15.解析:他们不相信动物真的存在。
答案:C
三、
1.解析:整篇文章讲的是身材矮小跟寿命的关系。
答案:B
2.解析:从前后句判断可知。
答案:C
3.解析:A选项跟第四段最后一句话相反。
答案:A
4.解析:从倒数第三段可知答案。
答案:D
5.解析:从整篇文章来看,作者是从社会的角度去分析身材矮小跟寿命关系的。
答案:B


 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(115)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017