注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

.

.

 
 
 

日志

 
 

高考英语必修4Unit 4 Body language检测题  

2012-05-18 10:50:49|  分类: 【高三试题】 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |


 

点击进入金色阳光博客 分享更多精彩......

 
   高考英语必修4Unit 4  Body language检测题

 

一、语法填空
Many years ago,when I worked as a volunteer at Stanford Hospital,I got to know a little girl   1  (name)Liz who was suffering from a rare and serious disease.Her only chance of recovery appeared to be a blood transfusion(输血)   2   her 5-yearold brother,  3  had miraculously survived the same disease and had developed the antibodies needed to fight the   4   (ill).
The doctor explained the situation to her little brother,and asked the boy if he would be willing to give his blood to his sister.I saw him hesitate for a moment   5  taking a deep breath and saying,“Yes,I,ll do it 6  it can save Liz.”
  7   the transfusion progressed,he lay in bed next to his sister and smiled,as we all did,  8  (see)the color returning to her cheeks.Then   9   face grew pale and his smile faded.He looked up at the doctor and asked with a trembling voice,“Will I start to die right away?”
Being young,the boy had  10  (understand)the doctor; he thought he was going to  give his sister all of his blood.
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
The ParkingLot Sweeper
I was born in a poor family and we had to struggle to make ends meet.But my parents tried to fill us with the ideas of family,faith,love and hope.
I got my first  1  job when I was ten.My dad injured his back working in a cardboardbox factory and was retrained as a hairstylist.He  2  space in a little shopping center and gave his shop the flowery name of Mr.Ben,s Coiffure.
The owner of the shopping center  3  my Dad,s payment for cleaning the parking lot three  4  a week,which  5  getting up at 3 a.m.Mom and I helped   6  dustbin and pick up rubbish by hand.It took two
to three hours to clean the lot.I  7  sleep in the can on the way home.
I did this for two years,but the lessons I learned have   8  a lifetime.I obtained discipline(自律) and the importance of work,and learned at a(n)  9  age the importance of balancing lifes competing interests—in my  10  ,school,homework and a job.This really helped during my school years,when I worked 40 hours at a fastfood restaurant while taking a full  11  of college preparation courses.
The hard work  12  off.I attended the U.S.Military Academy and went on to  13  graduate degrees in law and business from Harvard.Later,I joined a big Los Angeles law firm and was elected to the California state assembly(州议会).In these jobs and in everything else I,ve done,I have  14  forgotten those nights in the parking lot.The experience taught me that there is value in all work and that if people are working to  15  for themselves and their families,that is something we should honor.
1.A.nic                  B.interesting
C.real                   D.good
2.A.hired                B.bought
C.cleaned                D.created
3.A.reduced              B.afforded
C.collected               D.charged
4.A.mornings             B.evenings
C.dawns                 D.nights
5.A.meant                B.overcame
C.admitted               D.allowed
6.A.lift                   B.empty
C.throw                  D.hold
7.A.must                 B.need
C.would                 D.should
8.A.existed               B.lasted
C.kept                  D.stayed
9.A.small                B.exact
C.early                  D.golden
10.A.mind               B.way
C.part                  D.case
11.A.piece              B.length
C.mass                 D.load
12.A.made              B.took
C.paid                  D.started
13.A.receive             B.offer
C.require                D.study
14.A.seldom             B.just
C.even                  D.never
15.A.account             B.enter
C.provide                D.call
三、阅读理解
专题训练(四)  如何推断文章出处
◆技巧点拨
推断文章出处题型的设题方式:
1.The passage is most likely to be taken from __________.
2.Where would this passage most probably appear?
3.The passage is most likely to be part of __________.
如何解题?一般可从文章的内容和结构来判断文章的出处。
1.报纸:前面有日期、地点或通讯社名称。
2.科学杂志:一般涉及科学发现、科学研究等方面的最新成就。
3.广告:广告有特殊的用词和格式。
4.产品说明:包含产品名称、特点、操作方法、生产日期、使用期限;如果是药品介绍,还会有服用剂量、时间和次数等内容。
◆活学活用
阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务。
〖HTH〗(2009年辽宁卷)A volcanic eruption in Iceland has sent 〖JP3〗ash across northern Europe.Airlines have stopped or changed the flights across the Atlantic Ocean,leaving hundreds of passengers stuck in airports.
Grimsvotn is one of the largest and most active volcanoes in Europe.What makes Grimsvotn different is that it lies under a huge glacier(冰川)of ice up to 12 meters thick.The hot volcano heats up the ice above it,which then forms a layer(层)of water between the glacier and the volcano.This layer of water puts pressure on the volcano,keeping it stable.As the water flows out from under the glacier,the pressure lifts.The lava(岩浆)from the volcano then comes up to the surface.This is exactly what happened today.
Now,airlines have to make changes to their flights so as not to fly through the clouds of volcanic ash.According to KLM,one of Europe,s biggest airlines,airplanes cannot go under the cloud or over it.Going through the cloud can result in ash getting stuck in the airplane,s engines,causing damage to the plane.
The eruption has also caused problems for animals in Iceland.The volcano 1eft ash and sharp,glass like rocks all over the countryside.Farmers are keeping their animals inside to stop them from eating ash-covered grass or the sharp objects.
Ⅰ.以约30词概括短文要点。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择最佳答案,注意第四题的解题思路。
1.What makes Grimsvotn different from other volcanoes?
A.It is below ice.
B.It lies under the sea.
C.It is the largest volcano.
D.Its lava affects the airlines.
2.What keeps Grimsvotn still?
A.The slow flow of water.
B.The low water temperature.
C.The thick glacier.
D.The water pressure.
3.Which of the following is the result of the volcanic eruption?
A.People stop traveling in Europe.
B.Airlines suffer from the loss of planes.
C.It becomes dangerous for animals to eat outside.
D.Farmers have lost many of their animals.
4.This text is most probably taken from __________.
A.a research paper
B.a newspaper research
C.a class presentation
D.a geography textbook
参考答案
一、
1.解析:过去分词作定语,相当于定语从句:who was named。
答案:named
2.解析:根据上下文应填介词from:从她弟弟身体输血给她。
答案: from
3.解析:引导非限制性定语从句,在从句中作主语。
答案: who
4.解析:填名词作fight的宾语。
答案:illness
5.解析:根据上下文应填before。全句意思是:“我看见他犹豫了片刻才深吸一口气说……”。before 可以根据上下文译成汉语的“才……”或者“就……”。
答案:before
6.解析:全句意思是:“如果(输血)能够挽救莉紫,我愿意这样做。”
答案: if
7.解析:在这里是“随着”的意思。
答案: As
8.解析:现在分词作主要动作lay(躺着)的伴随状语。
答案: seeing
9.解析:他姐姐的脸上慢慢有了颜色(the color returning to her cheeks),而他自己的脸却变得苍白起来,因为把血输给了姐姐。
答案:his
10.解析:根据后文“he thought...”,证明小男孩是误解了医生。
答案:misunderstood
二、
1.解析:我十岁时得到了第一份真正的工作。
答案:C
2.解析:他在小的购物中心租下了一块空间。
答案:A
3.解析:购物中心店长减少了父亲的房租。
答案:A
4.解析:每周三个晚上需要去清扫停车场,
结合下文those nights in the parking lot可知答案。
答案:D
5.解析:这意味着我们凌晨3点就要起床。
答案:A
6.解析:empty the dustbin表示“清空垃圾桶”。
答案:B
7.解析:would表示“过去经常”。
答案:C
8.解析:我受到的教育却持续了一生。
答案:B
9.解析:at an early age表示“在很小的时候”。
答案:C
10.解析:in my case就我而言,就我的情况。
答案:D
11.解析:take a load of...表示“承担着……的压力”。
答案:D
12.解析:pay off表示“有回报”。
答案:C
13.解析:表示“获得学位”。
答案:A
14.解析:我永远都不会忘记在停车场的那些晚上。
答案:D
15.解析:provide for表示“供养”。
答案:C
三、
Ⅰ.
The text tells us about a large and active vocano,Grimsvotn,whose eruption has sent ash across northern Europe,causing airlines to change their flights and leaving ash and rocks all over the countryside.(34 words)
Ⅱ.
1.解析:事实细节题。根据What makes Grimsvotn different is that it lies under a huge glacier(冰川)of ice up to 12 meters thick得知答案。
答案:A
2.解析:事实细节题。根据This layer of water puts pressure on the volcano,keeping it stable得知答案。
答案:D
3.解析:事实细节题。根据最后一段可知答案。
答案:C
4.解析:推理判断题。这是一篇新闻报道,极有可能来自报纸上的报道,而不是摘自研究
论文、班级报告或地理课本。
答案:B

 

     

点击进入金色阳光博客 分享更多精彩......

 


 


  评论这张
 
阅读(124)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017